Adjustment Responses of Crop Plants to Environmental Stress and its Strategies for Adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05304012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKASEKO Kimio  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80001452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGATA Kazuichi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University.Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00091364)
KONO Yasuhiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University.Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90023407)
ISHIHARA Kuni  Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology.Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70014925)
IWAMA Kazuto  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University.Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70144219)
KIKUTA Yoshio  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University.Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90001445)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAdaptability / Adjustment response / Crop plant / Growth regulator / Morphogenesis / Photosynthesis / Root system / Stress envionment / 作物の環境適応性 / 吸水・蒸散・光合成機能 / 環境耐性
Research Abstract
For better understanding of the strategies in crop plants for adaptation to stress environments, the researchers of this group investigated the adaptative morphogenesis together with the physiological mechanisms in various stress conditions. The main results obtained were summarized as follows ; In rice plant, the germination characteristics were different in the seeds harvested in various environmental conditions, and the growth pattern of seedlings was divided into 7 types related with the tolerance to deep sowing. The low root activity caused by soluble starch application to soils declined photosynthetic rate, and the abscisic acid synthesized in top translocated into root and effected root growth. In addition, the plasticity of root system was different in cereal species under water stress conditions. In white potato, jasmonic acid playd an important role on tuberization, and the transpiration rate in a variety with small root mass greatly decreased under drought conditions when compared with a variety with large root mass. In sweet potato, starch biosynthesis was regulated by ADPGPPase. In soybean, Uniconazole-P application at initial flowering stage increased photosynthetic rate together with leaf thickness. In sorghum, heading stage was greatly delayd at long-day and high temperature conditions. In tomato, shoot growth was restricted by low root temerature, even if radiation and shoot temperature were adequate. The phloem loading of leaves in the leguminous crops decreased together with photosynthetic rate when grown under low light conditions.