| Project/Area Number |
05304013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
植物保護
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
NAMBA Shigetou THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50189221)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUSAWA Iwao UNIV.KYOTO., DEPT.AGRIC., PROF., 農学部, 教授 (10026594)
TAKANAMI Yoichi KYUSHU UNIV., DEPT.AGRIC., ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (50243944)
TAKAHASHI Sou IWATE UNIV., DEPT.AGRIC., PROF., 農学部, 教授 (60003753)
TSUTIZAKI Tsuneo KOIBUTI GAKUEN,PROF., 教授 (30207394)
TOMARU Keiiti TOKYO UNIV.OF AGRIC., GENERAL INST., PROF., 総合研究所, 教授 (40172176)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | ICTV / genus Capillovirus / genus Trichovirus / NTP-binding helicase / 3'-terminal poly (A) tract / Capillovirus / Trichovirus / キュウリモザイクウイルス / 植物ウイルス / 遺伝子解析 / リンゴステムグルービングウイルス / ポテトウイルスT / ククモウイルス / キャピロウイルス |
| Research Abstract |
The complete nucleotide sequence of the citrus tatter leaf virus (CTLV) strain lily genome was determined. It is 6496 nucleotides long, excluding the 3'terminal poly (A) tract, and contains two putative overlapping open reading frames (ORFs). ORF1 begins at nucleotide position 37 and ends at position 6354, encoding a protein with a molecular weight of 242 kDa. ORF2, which is in a different reading frame that overlaps ORF1, begins at position 4788, ends at position 5750, and can encode a 36 kDa protein. The 242 kDa protein contains two consensus sequences associated with the RNA-dependent RNA polymerase and the NTP-binding helicase. The putative coat protein of CTLV appears to be located in the C-terminal region of the 242 kDa polyprotein. The nucleotide sequence of CTLV-lily has great similarity with apple stem grooving virus (ASGV). These two viruses may be strains of the same virus rather than different viruses. On the other hand, CTLV and ASGV differ in the genome structure from potato virus T (PVT) whose genome structure is homologous to ACLSV.From these observations, it is appropriate to classify PVT in the ACLSV group and to establish a new virus group which includes PVT and ACLSV.This group was accepted and designated the genus Trichovirus at the plenary meeting of the ICTV.CTLV and ASGV continue to be classified in the genus Capillovirus which was established as a genus at the meeting. These classifications should shed light on the evolution of capilloviruses and other related viruses.