Establishment of Molecular-Biological Basis on the Mechanisms of Aluminum Tolerance in Plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05304015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TADANO Toshiki  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40001440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Tetsuo  Faculty of Agriculture, Gifu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50021720)
KONISHI Shigeki  Faculty of Agriculture, Shizuoka University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70026417)
WAGATSUMA Tadao  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamagata University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70007079)
OJIMA Kunihiko  Faculty of Agriculture, Tohoku University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70005669)
MATSUMOTO Tideaki  Research Institute for Bioresources, Oskayama University Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (80026418)
横田 聡  東北大学, 農学部, 助手 (60220555)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAluminum tolerance / Aluminum toxicity / lon channel / Development of aluminum-tolerant plants / Growth enhancement by aluminum / Aluminum-inductive protein / Aluminum tolerant microorganism / Stimulation of aluminum toxicity by Fe. / アルミニウム排除能 / アルミニウム集積能 / 原形質膜 / 培養細胞 / 低pH耐性 / カロース合成 / 根端細胞
Research Abstract
(1)It was shown that inward K ion channel existed in the plasmalemma of barley roots and that K absorption through this channel was inhibited irreversively byAl.
(2)The primary site that was suffered from Al toxicity was plasmalemma of root tip cells.
(3)A new method to isolate the Al-tolerant cells was developed on the basis of the difference in the minus charge of plasmalemma.
(4)Al toxicity was stimulated by the co-existence of Al and Fe in the grown media which was caused by an increased lipd-peroxidation.
(5)It was indicated that Al torerance of cultured cells was improved when P-starvation treatment was previously given. And it was assumed to be caused by the increase of ex-pression of genes related to the protecting mechanisms to the inhibition of cell divition and to the peroxidation of lipids in the cell membranes by Al.
(6)Al toleranct characters of carrot seeds, which were derived from regeneration of cultured cells selected for the Al tolerance, were inherited to the following seeds. It was thus shown that the cell-culture method to select tolerant cells to stresses was available practically for the development of varieties tolerant to acid soils.
(7)Growth and nutrient absorption of various plants well adapted to the acid soils were enhanced by Al. There were several plants in which Ca had no growth stimulating effects.
(8)Al-protein complexes were contained in the roots of tea plant when it was grown in the growth media with Al. It was assumed that the proteins were induced by Al.
(9)A microorganism with an extremely high tolerance to low pH,high Al and high Mn in the growth media was isolated from a soil and classified as Flavobacterium ST-3991. Using this microorganism, it may be possible to maintain a sustainable plant production through an increase of pH and decrease of Al concentration in the soil solutions.