Comparative measurements of forest transpiration and its moddelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05304016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masakazu  The University of Tokyo, Fac.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10144346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Takeshi  Iwate University, Fac.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20152142)
KOBAYASHI Tatsuaki  Chiba University, Fac.of Hort., Instrctro, 園芸学部, 助手 (40178322)
TANAKA Takafumi  Nagoya University, Fac.of Agriculture, Instractor, 農学部, 助手 (40192174)
KUBATA Jumpei  Tokyo University of Agric.and Tech., Fac.of Agriculture, Instractor, 農学部, 助手 (90195503)
YOSHIKAWA Ken  Okayama University, Fac.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50166922)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTranspiration / Eddy Correlation Method / Energy Budget / Leaf Water Potential / Heat Pulse Method / Stem Heat Balance Method / Forest Micrometeorology / Porometer / ポロメータ
Research Abstract
Comparative observation of transpiration from forest stands has been made using micrometeorological methods and tree physiological method similtaneously as a cooperative field work by nine universities in 1993 and 1994. Transpiration from a single leaf was measured by porometer together with mesurements of leaf water potential using a pressure chamber. Transpiration from a single tree was measured by weighing of cutted tree and sap flow measurements such as the heat pulse method and the stem heat balance method. Transpiration from forest stand was measured by the eddy correlation method using ultrasonic thermometer-anemometer and infrared CO_2-H_2O gas analyzer. These observations were carried out at University Forest in Aichi, Tokyo University Forest in 1993 (mixed forest of Hinoki and Konara, average tree height : 12m) and at Chiba Prefectural forest in Ishihara City in 1994 (mixed broadleaved forest of Konara and Yamazakura).
Water transport models for estimate transpiration, water storage, water uptake and responce of stomatal conductance were discussed on the basis of obtained dataset.