Elucidation of survival enviroment in scarce forest plants and establishment of evaluation and conservative method in genetic polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05304018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  Kyushu University Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (30253511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Tuneyuki  Fac. Science, Kyushu Univ. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10108649)
IDE Yuji  Fac. Agric. Tokyo Univ. Assist. prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90213024)
ITO Satoshi  Fac. Agric. Miyazaki Univ. Assist., 農学部, 助手 (00231150)
GYOKUSEN Koichiro  Kyushu University Faculty of Agriculture, Assist., 農学部, 助手 (80205062)
SHIRAISHI Susumu  Kyushu University Faculty of Agriculture, Assist. prof, 農学部, 助教授 (70226314)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsscarce forest plant / gene diversity / Pices koyamae / Picea maximowiczii / Pseudotsuga japonica / RAPD marker / conservation ex situ / in vitro tissue culture / ヤツガタケトウヒ / ジーンダイバシテイ
Research Abstract
In the first place, the classification and positioning on phylogeny as factor concerned in conservation of Picea koyamae were practiced. At the first, the solution of phyletic evolutionin of Picea trees (6 species, 1 variety) were tested by both RAPD and SSCP methods as molecular marker. As the results, the test made clear the necessity of reconsideration on current classification that Picea koyamae trees were classified to 2 Section of Sect. Picea and Sect. Omorika. At the second, it were comfirmed by DNA level that P.koyamae is alliedspecies with P.bicolor var. acicularis. As these two species are mixed plant, many individuals supposed as an interspecific hybrid are observed. The DNA analysis made clear the existence of hybrid between two species, the possibility of gene transfer between two species were suggested.13EA02 : In the second place, the investigation on survival enviroment of Pinus armandii trees grown in YAKUSHIMA were practiced. This tree is vegitated on the two islands of YAKUSHIMA and TANEGASHIMA.Recent years, the population is on the decrease. So, the range, standing plant and regeneration mode in a comparative plain forest of YAKUSHIMA district forestry office were made clear. In range, a survival in 800 meters above sea level was confirmed. In standing plant, some populations were confirmed in other places that enquiries made have failed to elicit a confirmation of the report. However, dying trees by wood nematode were dicovered any populations. Maintaining the status quo, the sharp decrease of individuals were considered as unavoidable. In regeneration mode, it was considered that Pinus armandii was gap regeneration species, as the mode of distribution was the type of aggregated distribution, the composition of diameter class was similar among populations, and seedlings were sustained within gap alone.