Project/Area Number |
05304020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Rissho University (1994) The University of Tokyo (1993) |
Principal Investigator |
MORISHIMA Masaru RISSHO Univ. Dept. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50113634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Katsuhiro CHIBA Univ. Dept. of Agric., Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助手 (80225698)
HOTTA Kazuhiko Univ. of KYUUSHUU Dept. of agric., Associate professor, 農学部, 助手 (00192740)
CHINO Jinjirou Univ. of UTSUNOMIYA Dept. of agric., Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40163729)
SHIMIZU Kouichi TOKYO Univ. of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80109553)
FUJITA Natuki Univ. of TOKYO Dept. of Aguriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30190044)
金田 憲和 東京大学, 農学部, 助手 (30297593)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | OPENING THE RICE MARKET / LIBERALIZATION OF RICE IMPORT / INPUT-OUTPUT ANALYSIS / PRODUCTION COST OF RICE / QUALITY OF RICE / SIZE OF RICE FARM / RICE PRICE / DEMAND FOR RICE BY QUALITY / 内外価格差 / 品質差 / 米の市場開放 / 米の生産コスト / 米の品種 / 農業関連産業 / 農業の生産要素市場 / 一般均衡分析 |
Research Abstract |
Assuming that rice market are partially or completely opened and the current rice price is reduced by half, it is expected that only 3% of all farmers can cover their production costs, and virtually all remaining farmers will suffer serious deficits. According to the input-output analysis, the possoble repercussion of rice market liberalization on Japanese economies are estimated, especially the repercussion on employment. The impact on total employnent would be an estimated decrease of 1,631,000 jobs, 941,000 for agriculture, 445,000 for services, 222,000 for manufacturing, and 11,000 for construction.