Project/Area Number |
05304021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TOYODA Yutaka Univ.of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (90050418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGATA Naomi Nippon Institute for Biological Science, Investigator, 研究員 (30159058)
BABA Tadashi Uni.of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Associate professor, 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (40165056)
SATO Eimei Univ.of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (80093243)
SAITO Izumi Univ.of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (70158913)
IWAKURA Yoichirou Univ.of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10089120)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | oocyte maturation / fertilization / c-mos / acrosin / endothelin / parthenogenesis / chimeras / embryo freezing / 遺伝子ターゲット法 / c-mos遺伝子 / 初期発生 / 体外受精 / 胚培養 / 性比 / 減数分裂 / 卵丘 / PCR |
Research Abstract |
1)Oocyte maturation and fertilization A)A heat-stable factor responsible for cumulus expansion was isolated form follicular fluid. The factor was potent to stimulate male pronucleus formation of eggs fertilized in vitro. B)Oocytes from c-mos-deficient mice matured to the second meiotic metaphase, but were activated without fertilization. C)Male mice homozygous for a targeted mutation in the mouse acrosin gene were still fertile. D)Supplementing the fertilization medium with soluble factor(s)vortexed out of cumulus-oocyte complexes improved the rate of fertilization when spermatozoa were preincubated in BSA-supplemented medium. 2)Cleavage of fertilized eggs A)A steroid, progesterone, was potent to induce parthenogenetic development of unfertilized eggs. B)Fetal ovotestes in XX * XY chimeras develop into testes in adults. C)ET-1-'-homozygous mice die of respiratory failure at birth and have morphological abnormalities of the pharyngeal-arch-derived craniofacial tissues and organs. D)The cell line maintaining pluripotency was established in rat. 3)Embryo freezing A)A system for producing young from cryopreserved gametes and embryos was established.