| Project/Area Number |
05304023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Michio The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30011943)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOZAKI Masami Osaka Univ., Institute for Microbial Diseases, Assistant Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (30189394)
TOYODA Yutaka Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 原虫分子免疫研究所, 教授 (90050418)
IWAKURA Yoichiro The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10089120)
HOSHI Motonori Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Life Science, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (20012411)
MORI Takahide Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90026865)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Transgenic animal / Gene targetting / Reproduction / Embryo manipulation / Embryo differentiation / Fertilization / Implantation / Gonad / トランスジェニック動物 |
| Research Abstract |
This Study was performed to elucidate new factors regulating reproductive processes by amalyzing reproductive function in transgenic animals, and following results were obtained. 1) Precosious puberty occurred in transgenic rats expressing human growth hormone, suggesting that body weight is not a prerequisite factor for the induction of puberty. 2) By means of administration of macrophages in the spleen of pregnant mice, implantation window could be opened earlier. 3) The sperm obtained from mice carring a targeted mutation of the acrosin gene could penetrate the oocyte zona pellucida. 4) Proliferation and growth arrest in mouse primordal germ cell were shown to be autonomously regulated by means of clonal cultures. 5) High incidence of ultraviolet-B- or chemical-carcinogen-induced skin tumors was demonstrated in mice lacking the xeroderma pigmentosum group A gene. 6) Abnormality in differentiation of chorionic cells was found in mice carring a targeted mutation of the interferon gene. 7) It was revealed that one of two Ets-binding sites in the cytokerarin EndoA enhancer is essential for enhancer activity and bind to Ets-2 related proteins. 8) A periodic network of G protein subunits were shown to coexist with cytokeratin filament starfish oocytes.