Laterality in Autonomic Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05304025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tokuo  Aichi Medical University, Professor Emeritus and Visiting Professor, 医学部・名誉教授, 客員教授 (50065520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANO Tadamichi  Nagoya University Institute of Environmental Medicine, Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (30023659)
NAGASAKA Tetsuo  Kanazawa University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80023646)
SATO Akio  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Vice-President and Director, 副所長兼部長 (60072980)
KANOSUE Kazuyuki  Osaka University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50127213)
ONO Taketoshi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Med.Sch., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50019577)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsautonomic nerves / laterality / cerebral dominance / cerebrovascular disorder / tissue blood flow / sweating / sympathetic innervation / thermoregulation / 脳温 / 皮膚血流 / 交感神経 / 視床下部脊髄路 / 視床下部
Research Abstract
1. Laterality in higher autonomic centers : Laterality is parallel in thermal and mental sweating activities in cerebrovascular disorderd (CVD) (Watanabe et al.). Orthostatic hypotension is greater and tachycardiac response is less in left CVD than in right ones (Takahashi et al.). In the acute phase, occurrence of Cheyne-Stokes respiration is more frequent and the amplitude of palmar electrodermal activity is less in right ones than left CVD (Katayama et al.). Hippocampal neuronal necrosis is selectively induced by occlusion of arteries perfusing the brain in rats and its asymmetry can be produced by unilateral cerebral warming during the occlusion (Ono et al.). 2. Laterality in efferent autonomic pathw ays : Unilateral facilitation of saliva secretion, bilateral inhibition of shivering and bilateral cutaneous vasodilation are induced by stimulation of w arm-sensitive neurons of the hypothalamus (Kanosue et al.). Sw eat-facilitative efferents descend mostly ipsilaterally and cross par … More tly, and facial sw eating is controlled nearly totally ipsilaterally (Saito, Itoyama et al.). Laterality in skin sympathetic activities are more marked in the upper limbs than in the lower limbs in cervical spinal injuries, and bilaterally synchronized burst activities are noted in muscle sympathetic nerves after unilateral sympathetic ganglionectomy, suggesting the presence of nerves crossing intra- and extraspinally (Mano et al.). 3. Laterality in autonomic reflexes : Sympathetic circulatory reflexes induced by cutaneous stimulation comprise supraspinal and spinal ones, only the latter showing laterality (Sato et al.). Skin pressure affects cutaneous blood flow unilaterally via spinal segments, and unilateral nasal congestion is caused by changes in head position, skin pressure and stellate ganglion block but through various mechanisms (Ogaw a et al.). Laterality is noted in augmentation of sympathetic activity in cervical muscle by thermal stimulation of the vestibule (Mano et al.). 4. Laterality in various autonomic manifestations : Close relationship betw een cerebral blood flow and brain and tympanic teyperatures, and its laterality are noted (Nagasaka et al. ; Ogawa et al). Nervous blood flow is regulated by 3 types of unilateral innervation, of which CGRPergic afferents participate in axon reflex vasodilation (Sato et al.). Anisocoria varies in light and darkness in simultaneous disturbances of sympathetic and parasympathetic innervation of the pupil (Saito, Itoyama et al.). Less