A study for gene expression of synthetic enzymes and receptors for lipid biofactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05304027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Atsushi  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Pharm.Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (10025695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUMIYA Shuh  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70144350)
SUDA Tatsuo  Showa Univ., School of Dentistry, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (90014034)
ISHIMURA Yuzuru  Keio Univ., Fac.Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40025599)
OKAMOTO Mitsuhiro  Osaka Univ., Fac.Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90028613)
INOUE Keizo  Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Pharm.Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (30072937)
清水 孝雄  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80127092)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPAF acetylhydrolase / P450 (11beta, aldo) / cyclooxygenase / aldosterone synthetase / PGE2 receptor subtypes / 1alpha, 25-dihydroxyvitamin D3-24-hydroxylase / midkine / PAF receptor / P450(11β,aldo) / シクロオキシゲナーゼ-2(COX-2) / コルチコステロン合成酵素 / PGE_2受容体サブタイプ / 1α,25-(OH)_2ビタミンD-24水酸化酵素 / PAF受容体遺伝子 / アラキドン酸 / プロスタグランジン / PAF / ステロイド産生 / レチノイン酸 / ホスホリパーゼA_2 / リポキシゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
The project has intended to research in molecular structures and functions of rate-limiting enzymes in the synthesis, and receptors/signal transduction systems in the biological activities for various bioactive lipid modulators ; prostaglandins, PAF,steroid hormones, and vitamin A and D.Summary obtained by research groups as below ;
(1) Prostaglandins and PAF group ; cDNA cloning and its expression & purification of 12-lipoxygenase, Induction of prostaglandin H synthase-2 and 12-lipoxygenase by cytokinines or prostagalndins (by Yamamoto) . cDNA cloning and expression of PAF acetylhydrolase, and identification of its alpha subunit of enzyme encoding Miller-Dieker lissencephaly (by Inoue) . cDNA cloning and tissue distribution, and its gene expression and signal transduction of PAF (by Shimizu) , and of 5 basic prostaglandin receptor types (DP,EP,FP,IP,TP) , 4EP subtypes and 3 EPs isoforms (by Narumiya & Ichikawa) . (2) Steroid hormone group ; Regulation of steroid 11beta/18-hydroxylation and aldosterone production, and Isolation and characterization of three CYP11B genes, comprising 11beta-hydroxylase, aldosterone synthetase and a novel genes, analysis of promoter regions of CYP11B genes (by Ishimura & Okamoto) . Expression and tissue specific localization of Ad4BP,a steroidgenic cell-specific transcription factor (by Morohashi) . (3) Vitamins A & D group ; Isolation and characterization, expression and tissue distribution of retinoic acid responsive gene product, midkine, growth/differentiation factor of various tissues (by Muramatsu) . Regulation of mRNA expression, and Identification of vitamin D responsive element in the 5'-flanking region of 1alpha, 25-dihydroxyvitamin D3-24-hydroxylase (by Suda)