Construction of Evaluating system of serum markers for Gastric Cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05304029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
WADA Osamu  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (60009933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Shogo  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40224901)
INABA Yutaka  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30010094)
KOBAYASHI Osamu  Kanagawa Cancer Center Hospital, Surgical, Chief, 外科, 医長
NAKAJIMA Toshifusa  Cancer Institute Hospital, Surgical, Vice-director, 消化器外科, 副院長
KONISHI Tosirou  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20126056)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGastric cancer / Helicobacter pylori / Optimum cut off / Serum pepsinogen / ROC curve / Sensitivity / Specificity / Odds ratio / 発ガン / ヘリコバクター抗体 / 生活習慣 / 既往歴 / 自記式アンケート
Research Abstract
Until the end of 1994,735 gastric cancer cases and 1005 controls were collected. As for the subjects, serum pepsinogen I,II and serum anti-Helicobacter pylori IgG antibody were measured. The residual sera habe been stored at -80゚C.
Optimum cut off values of serum pepsinogen for diagnosis of gastric cancer were searched for by ROC (Receiver Operator Characteristics) curve regarding 6 age-sex groups.
<<table>>
The sensitivity and specificity were negatively related to age, but for no age-sex group, adequate value for practical use in mass-screening was obtained. Some of the patients in the analysis were incurable advanced cancer and precise analysis should be done limiting the patients to those with curable cancer in order to evaluate serum pepsinogen finally. Optimum sensitivity and specificity when two or more markers are used together should also be searched for.
Odds ratios (OR) for the association between gastric cancer and seropositivity of anti-Helicobacter antibody were calculated regarding 5 age groups. For those aged 20-29 years, OR was 23.1, for 30-39 it was 11.0, for 40-49 it was 9.6, for 50-59 it was 3.3 and for 60-69 it was 1.6.