| Project/Area Number |
05304030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Masayuki Kyoto University, Fac.of.Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00025579)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河合 俊夫 中央労働災害防止協会大阪センター, 主任研究員
緒方 正名 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (70032844)
佐藤 章夫 山梨医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40020747)
竹内 康弘 名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (90022805)
井口 弘 京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (90025643)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Analysis of biological specimen / Biological monitoring / Exposure evaluation / Solvent mixture / Occupational Health / トルエン / 生体影響 / メチルエチルケトン / イソプロピルアルコール / ヘキサン |
| Research Abstract |
Ikeda reviewed existing reports on combined exposure to solvents and concluded that no metabolic interaction between the solvents is likely to occure when the exposured are below current occupational exposure limits.Such conclusion was confirmed when industrial workers were biologically monitored after combined exposure to stirene and acetone, toluene and xylene, toluene and MEK,or toulene and IPA(Ikeda, Iguchi, Kawai).Takeuchi observed toluenne-induced suppression of hexane metabolism in rats as well as in factory workers.Sato employed rats in which solvent metabolism was induced by repeated oral administration of ethanol, and confirmed both in vitro and in vivo that the metabolism of trichloroethylene and chloroform was modified by the induction only when the exposure was high whereas metabolism of methylchloroform was affected by the induction regardless of exposure intensity.Ogata made evaluation of biological monitoring in comparison with traditional environmental monitoring, and proposed a version of the additiveness formula applicable to biological monitoring of combined exposure to solvents.