Accuracy and Reliability of MR Angiography : Experimental and Clinical Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05304034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mutsumasa  Kumamoto University, Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10038680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Masao  Hamamatsu University, Radiology, Professor, 教授 (90107805)
SHIGA Hayao  Keio University, Radiology, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40051338)
SAKAI Kunio  Niigata University, Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20018378)
TAKEKAWA Shoichi  Hirosaki University, Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80171627)
MIYASAKA Kazuo  Hokkaido University, Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60001939)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMR angiography / Vascular disease / Cerebral aneurysms / Coronary artery / Flow-phantom model / Portal vein / Peripheral vascualr disease / Aortic aneurysms / MRA / MRI / 血流評価
Research Abstract
Magnetic resonance (MR) angiography offers a noninvasive means of evaluating vascular disease without the use of contrast agents. Results of recent studies have documented the clinical efficacy of two-and three-dimensional, Fourier transform, time-of-flight MR angiography in the evaluation of variety of vascular lesions in the cervical and cerebralarteries. However, the clinical application of MR angiography for evaluating the vascular diseases of other regions is limited. To our Knowledge, no large studies have systematically evaluated the usefulness of MR angiography. In this study, to determine the accuracy and reliability of MR angiography, various vascular lesions were evaluated experimentally and clinically at the multiple institutes in Japan. The effect of a pulsatile flow on three-dimensional, Fourier transform, time-of-flight MR angiography was evaluated using flow-phantom models and compared with that of stationary flow. The experiment showed that the signal intensty of the p … More ulsatile flow was more suppressed than that of the stationary flow. Aneurysm-phantom models were used to assess the optimal parameter of MR angiography for aneurysms and to analize intraaneurysmal flow patterns. Turbulence within the aneurysms was observed. Measurements of the flow speed were performed with both flow-phantom models and clinical cases, which were useful especially in the abdominal vessels such as the portal veins and hepatic veins.MR angiograms of 126 patients with various intracranial vascular lesions were evaluated. Seventy-eight aneurysms, including 60 less than 5 mm in diameter, in 61 patients were depicted at conventional angiography. Sensitivity of the aneurysms for the five observers ranged from 58% to 68%. New MR techniques for MR angiography including the high-resolution MR angiography, the magnetization tranfer contrast (MTC), and the tilted optimized nonsaturating excitation (TONE) were used in order to improve spatial resolution as well as contrast resolution. Preliminary experiences of visualization of the coronary arteries with the segmented turbo FLASH technique were reported. The technique was proved to be very promising in the screening of the coronary arterial diseases. MR angiography was useful for evaluation of the thoracic and abdominal aortic aneurysms as well as the pulmonary artery. MR angiography had higher sensitivity and reliability for detection of stenosis and occlusion in patients with peripheral vascualr disease. Less