Co-operative Research on Clinical Application of Heart and Heart-Iung Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05304038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUSE Akira  Tokyo University Hospital Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (70010163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAKI Yoshio  Tokyo University Hospital Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (20101090)
KAIHARA Shigekoto  Tokyo University Hospital Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (30010234)
MATSUDA Hikaru  Osaka University Hospital Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (00028614)
FUJIMURA Shigefumi  Tohoku University, Institute Development, Aging and Cancer Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (40006078)
TABAYASHI Koichi  Tohoku University Hospital Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (90142942)
毛利 平  東北大学, 医学部(病), 教授 (60108503)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHeart Transplantation / Organ transplantation network / Cytomegalo virus / Cardiomyopathy / Immunosuppression / Anti-adhesion molecule-antibody / donation / Cardiac xenotransplantation / doration / donor / 抗CD2抗体 / 抗ICAM-1抗体
Research Abstract
Kaihara developed "information Network System for Transplantation in Japan", which is a new network system for multi organ sharing and more appropriate to implement required features than a classical main frame. Kawashima studied seventy cases of dilated cardiomyopathy and recognized the left ventricular dilatation and large defect in myocardial scintigraphy as useful prognostic indices. Toshima reported the follow-up study of thirty-six potential candidates for cardiac transplantation and pointed out the need for repeated evaluation. Matsuda studied post surgical cases with CMV infection and developed the prompt diagnostic system and clinical applicable treatment protocol for cardiac transplant patients. Cardiac performances of the brain dead patients were also reported. Other investigators were mostly engaged in experimental studies and reported new immunosuppression with new monoclonal antibodies such as anti-ICAM-1 and anti-LFA-1 antibodies, anti-T cell receptor alpha beta antibody ; cardiac transplantation from the donors with one hour after cardiac stand still ; new diagnostic method for cardiac rejection ; new immunosuppression for cardiac discordant immunosuppression.