The role of cytokines in reprodution and embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05304039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Takahide  Dept.Gyn/Ob.Facul.Med.Kyoto Univ., 医学部, 教授 (90026865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AONO Toshihiro  Dept.Ob/Gyn.Facul.Med.Tokushima univ., 医学部, 教授 (50028445)
TOMODA Yutaka  Dept.Ob/Gyn.Facul.Med.Nagoya Univ., 医学部, 教授 (60023769)
SAJI Fumitaka  Dept.Ob/Gyn.Facul.Med.Osaka Uuiv., 医学部, 講師 (90093418)
FUJITA Jun  Dept.Cli.Mol.Biol.Med.Kyoto Univ., 医学部, 教授 (50173430)
TAKAHASHI Michio  Dept.Vet.Phys.Vet.Med.Sci.Tokyo Univ., 農学部, 教授 (30011943)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGonadal steroids / Cytokine / mRNA / Pituitary / Ovary / endometrium / placenta / trophoblast / 絨毛膜細胞
Research Abstract
To clarify the role of cytokines in regulation of gonadotropin secretion, rat anterior pituitary cells were cultured with various cytokines and FSH levels in the culture supernatants were examined .Activin A showed a significant enhancement on the secretion of FSH,and mRNA for activin A was identified in rat ovarian follicles and placenta.FSH secretion was also enhanced by insulin-like growth factor.In the culture of porcine granulosa cells, IL-1, TNFalpha and IFNgamma showed a significant suppressive effect on steriodogenesis.But lymphocytes can stimulates the progesterone production by granulosa luteal cells, suggesting the complex effect of cytokines on follicular cells at different developmental stages.In the corpus luteum, macrophages inhibited 17beta-dehydroxylase activity and maintain the high local progesterone levels.During luteolysis, mRNA for cytokines of CSF and TGFbeta was detected by subtraction suggesting that these cytokines from local macrophages have a role in luteal … More cell regression.In endometrium, cytokines have important roles in the proliferation/differentiation of not only local immune cells but also endometrial cells.IL-1.and TNFalpha inhibited a process of endometrial stromal cell differentiation induced by progesterone(decidualization), and endometrial cells can produce cytokines of M-CSF,SCF,LIF,IL-6 and TGFbeta.The production of M-CSF and TGFbeta by stromal cells was regulated by gonadal steroids.In placenta, receptors for M-CSF,IL-6 and LIF were identified and the addtion of these cytokines to early pregnancy placental trophoblasts or trophoblastic cell lines showed the enhancing or inhibiting effect of these cytokines on trophoblast cell proliferation and hCG secretion.Therefore it is suggested that the cytokines produced in the uterine endometrium under the control of ovarian gonagdal steroids have roles in plascental growth and differentiation.In addition, M-CSF had growth promoting effect on pre-implantation mouse embryo.In addition to these cytokines, a novel molecule of midkine(MK)found as a product of a retinoic acid-responsive gene has an important roles in embryogenesis.The receptor for MK was analyzed and its role in placental/fetal development is intensively examined. Less