Basic study of optic nerve regeneration by transplantation for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05304040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yutaka  Osaka University, Med.Sch.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90028598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Hidenori  Yokohama City Univ.Med.Sch.Lec., 医学部, 講師 (80046135)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  Univ.Occu.Env.Health, Assoc.Prof., 助教授 (00129511)
WAKAKURA Masato  Kitasato Univ.Med.Sch.Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50137931)
SAITO Takehiko  Univ. of Tsukuba Biol.Sci.Prof., 生物科学系, 教授 (20081630)
TAMAI Makoto  Tohoku Univ.Med Sch.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90004720)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRetina / Optic nerve / Transplantation / Regeneration / Cell differentiation / Amino acid receptor / Retinal pigment epithelium / Trophic factor / 機能回復 / 組織構築 / 神経栄養因子
Research Abstract
1. New observations in non-mammalian retina
Saito revealed the sequence of apperance of retinal neurons during retinal regeneration from the pibment epithelium in the newt by histochemical and electrophysiological studies. Araki suggested a genetic program in the transdifferentiation of retinal neurons from pigment epithelial cells based on observations in a quail mutant.
2. Trophic factors for the promotion of retinal regeneration
Horie cultured retinal explants of new-born mice and adult rats in collagen gel and revealed that hepatocyte conditioned media enhanced process formation from the retinal tissue. Wakakura studied intracellular Ca^<2+> responses to glutamate in rabbit Muller cells and suggested a protective role of Muller cells against retinal injury.
3. Axonal regeneration of retinal ganglion cells after peripheral nerve transplantation
Watanabe revealed that alpha-type ganglion cells of the cat retina have the highest ability in axonal regeneration after peripheral nerve graft. Tauchi showed gap junctions in degenerating or regenerating ganglion cells of the rat retina. Fukuda characterized the receptive field properties of regenerated ganglion cells of the cat retina by recording single unit activities from transplanted nerve graft. Sasaki demonstrated that visual discrimination could be retrieved by transplantation in hamsters with damaged visual pathway.
4. Regeneration of human retina
Tamai developed an animal model of damaged retinal pigment epithelium in which effective surgical procedures were tested to restore the damaged retinal tissue. Takahashi succeeded in culturing human retinal ganglion cells in the presence of Muller cells.