| Project/Area Number |
05304041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
小児外科
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHINO Junichi Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40000989)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISUGI Kazuaki Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50106332)
TUCHIDA Yoshiaki University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80010164)
OKABE Ikuo Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20059017)
OOI Ryouji Tohoku University, Schoolof Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50004734)
IWABUCHI Makoto Niigata University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00018326)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Hepatoblastoma / Hepatocarcinoma / Chemotherapy / Group study / 小児肝癌 |
| Research Abstract |
The reimen included more than 6 courses of chemotherapy(CDDP 80 mg/^2 i.v.24 hr infusion and then THP-ADR 30 mg/m^2 i.v.24 hr infusion X2). Twenty two patients(pts)with tumors occupying three segments or more of the liver and 6 pts with distant metastases(median age : 1.8 years)were treated. All pts experienced until December 1993. Among them the primary tumors were completely resected in 20 pts and incompletely in 8 pts after 1 to 8(mean 3.5)courses. According to this regimen CR was obtained in 1 pt, PR in 22 pts(response rate : 82.1%)and NC in 5 pts. No significant ototoxicity, no cardiotoxity and no renal toxicity were encountered. Four pts died : 1 was chemo-related(septicemia)and 3 was tumor-relatede. The disease free survival are 68.2% for nonmetastatic pts and the 2-year survival rate was 82.5(median follow-up period : 21.8 months). The data indicate that this regimen is adequate for the teatment of pts with advanced hepatoblastoma.