Studies on Safety and Effectiveness of Dentin Pretreatment Agents, Pulp Capping Agents and Base Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05304043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKOBE Hirokata  Hokkaido Univ., Sch.of Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20014011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTANI Hideaki  Hiroshima Univ., Sch.of Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80034239)
FUJII Benji  Osaka Dental Univ., Sch.of Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00066979)
AONO Masao  Asahi Univ., Sch.of Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70037498)
KOHNO Atsushi  Tsurumi Univ., Sch.of Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00064345)
IWAKU Masaaki  Niigata Univ., Sch.of Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70013927)
永澤 恒  九州大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10013848)
原 学郎  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80064773)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDentin Pretreatment Material / Antibacterial Capping Agent / Base Cement / Dentin Primer / Phytic Acid / EDTA LaNa / Tannic Acid / Cytotoxity / 抗菌性覆髄剤 / ベース材
Research Abstract
1.A new cytotoxic test of dental materials on human neutrophils was established by determining the production of O_2^- and the release of LDH.The addition of collagen-combined BMP induces differentiation of bone marrow stromal cells into osteoblasts.(shimokobe, Matsui and Inoue)
2.The antibacterial capping agent(alpha-TCP with mixed antibacterial drugs)effectively disinfected bacterially contaminated pulp tissue without destroying surrounding pulp tissue(Iwaku).
3.The dentin priming by the aqueous solution of the ethylene glycol or 1,6-hexanediol was considered to be desirable because the contraction gap formation of the light activated resin compostite was prevented. And the possible side effect on the skin tissue by the methacrylate derivatives was avoided by using the diol solutions.(Hisamitsu)
4.When the dentin surface was treated with chelating agent(phytic acid)and metallic ion(Sn^<2+>), shear bond strength of resin to dentin did not change after 1,000 thermo-cycled(Kohno and Sakamo … More to).
5.Glass ionomer lining materials showed the strongest cellular growth of ten pulp capping materials tested which did not show any mutagenic potential using UMU-test kit(Aono).
6.The dentin surface treated with La-containing conditioner showed higher hardness, better acid resistance and higher bond strength with resin bonding agent(Hara and Senda).
7.Among three experimental penetrometers of Al, Cu or Ti for objective measuring of radiopacity of base cements, Ti-penetrometer revealed the best results(Fujii and Narikawa).
8.Increased concentration of tannic acid and increased incubation times in the acid effectively decreased the dissolved amount of dentin collagen(Shintani).
9.Not only calcium hydroxide but also alkyl salicylates influenced the antimicrobial activity of the set calcium hydroxide cements(Nagasawa).
10.The grinding of tetracalcium phosphate(TTCP)increased the mcchanical strength of the cement based on polymethyl vinyl ether-maleic acid and TTCP,decreased its solubility, and accelerated the hydroxyapatite formation(Matsuya). Less