| Project/Area Number |
05304044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIKAWA Hirofumi Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90049388)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIUCHI Hiroshi Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00013962)
TAKAHASHI Kazuyu Tokyo Dental College, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60085743)
SHIMOKOBE Hirokata Hokkaido University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20014011)
SAITO Tsuyoshi Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60059235)
IWAKU Masaaki Niigata University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70013927)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Cross infection / Turbine handpiece / MRSA / Corrosion / Ultrasonic scalar / Dental glove / Endodontic handinstrument / Turbine head / タービンハンドピース |
| Research Abstract |
A special subject of conservative dentistry in twelve universities has to studied as follow a subject. : Study on systematize of the prevention plan of nosocomial infection in conservative dentistry area. Nishikawa and Takahashi investigated, the air contamination in conservative treatment room, and examined the effect of an extra-oral vacuum for the air contamination.Yaegashi investigated, the air contamination by the ultrasonic scalar in conservative treatment room, and examined the effect of contamination on preoperative gargling.Iwaku and Horiuchi observed, the effects of air turbine hand-pieces and dental clinic units used countermeasures system to contamination.Saito indicated that the useful of intentional aspiration with alcoholic disinfectant into air turbine system on the contamination of air turbine hand-pieces.Kohno observed that the ability on rotary cutting instruments were not influenced by the sterilization.Nakamura indicated, the efficacy of simple dry heat sterilizers on K-files.Shimokobe investigated, the corrosion behavior of dental cutting instruments to the disinfectants by electrochemically, it was suggested that the resistance of corrosion is a poor on the steel materials.Kurosaki investigated that the efficacy of various dental gloves on the dental treatment, it was suggested that the effective direction of dental gloves are useful.Aono investigated, the carrier rate of MRSA at oral and nasal cavity, it was indicated that there was possibility to store at the intra-oral area.Murayama elucidated, the transmission of Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans on a family, these results indicate of the prevention on a family on this bacteria.