| Project/Area Number |
05304047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
KAMATA Keiko Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Dept.of Nursing Research, Senior Research Scientist., 看護学部門, 主任研究員 (90100114)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HUKUYA Yasuko University of Tsukuba Special Education, Associate Professor., 心身障害系, 助教授 (00133033)
HOSHINO Keiko National Institute of Health Services Management Ministry of Health and Welfare, 管理研究所, 主任研究員
YABE Hiroko Tokyo Women's Medical College School of Nursing, Lecturer., 看護短期大学, 講師 (60220216)
NAKAMURA Junko Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Dept.of Nursing Research, Assistant, 看護学部門, 研究助手 (10250193)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | preventing bed-ridden state / early intervention program / confused state / nursing care in elderly inpatient / 早期離床 / 離床プログラム / 生活機能評価 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop an early intervention program for preventing bed-ridden state in elderly patients undergoing medical treatment. An investigation of the actual situation of getting out of bed in elderly inpatients was undertaken in the first year research. The subjects were 94 elderly inpatients hospitalized in 4 hospitals.We investigated the actual time schedule and the approach to get the patients out of their beds in these hospitals and the problems that occur during theses period. We further analyzed the factors that have impeded the patienta to get out of their beds. As a results of this investigation, we could distinguish the following two groups in terms of ultimate mobility level at the time of discharge : the recocvered group(N=63)whice attained the premorbid level of mobility(independent ambulation)and the deteriorated group(N=31)which demonstrated lower mobility compared to the premorbidlevel. The mean time period for the recovered group to get out of t
… More
heir beds was 8days, while the deteriorated group took 14 days to get out of their beds. The following factors were identified that impeded the patients to get out of their beds : advanced age, fracture of the femur, CVD,muscle contracture, dementia and confused sate. For the second year research, we investigated the effects of equipment on the patients' getting out of their beds providing electromotive-powered beds and portable toilets with handrails. Although the equipment helped the patients getting out of their beds earlier, it was suggested that a more comprehensive countermeasure that encompass other factors such as management of confused state should be considered in order to prevent bed-ridden state. The following were suggested as the measures to facilitate the patients'getting out of their beds : 1)in order to prevent the deterioration of mobility, the bed-ridden period should be kept less than two weeks, 2)out of the factors identified to impede the patients'getting out of their beds was confused state which could be managed by skilled nursing care. Management of confused state without resorting to such measures as physical restrain or medication shoule be explored. Based upon the results of two-year investigation, we proposed a guideline of intervention for the prevention of bed-ridden state in the elderly. Less