Abdominal Visceral Fat of Japanese Adult
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05304048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Tetsuo  The University of Tokyo. College of Arts and Scienses proffecer, 教養学部, 教授 (40065222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Yasuo  The University of Tokyo., 教養学部, 助手 (60234027)
ABE Takashi  Metropolitan University., 理学部, 講師 (90184217)
ISHIDA Yoshie  Women's college of Fine Arts, 教授 (10149312)
KAWAHARA Takashi  The University of Tokyo., 教養学部, 助教授 (60169753)
YUASA Kagemoto  Chukyo University., 体育学部, 教授 (10097652)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVisceral fat / Subcutaneous fat / Body fat distribution / Ultrasound method / Ageing / 内臓脂肪量 / 皮下脂肪量 / MRI法 / 体表面積 / 性差 / 加齢変化 / 地域差
Research Abstract
This year, we have conducted some comparative studies of male and female in the same age group, living in the Tokyo metropolitan area with equivalent groups living in Okinawa and Hokkaido to investigate whether environmental factors have affects on the amount of visceral fat and distribution of subcutaneous fat.
The percentage of body fat was measured by the Hydrodensitometry method and the amount of subcutaneous fat and its distribution was computed by B-mode Ultrasound method, measuring the thickness of subcutaneous fat and taking each segment from body surface area.
The amount of visceral fat was then estimated by the measured difference in the amount of total body fat and subcutaneous fat. The results of this investigation showed that there were no noticeable differences in the percentage of visceral fat and distribution of subcutaneous fat contain in the body between mature male and female adults in Okinawa and Hokkaido. This results proved that the weather(hot opposed to cold envir … More onment)have little or no affect on the amount of visceral fat accumulated in the body.
On the other hand, the percentage of visceral fat versus the amount of total body fat in mature male and female adults living in the Tokyo metropolitan area was much higher than their counterparts in Okinawa and Hokkaido. It was apparent that the city environment was an influential factor in the accumulation of visceral fat.
Also conducted this year, was another study on the effect aerobic exercise training has in reducing the amount of visceral fat. Several obese subject were selected to conduct a 13-week aerobic exercise training program to see what effect it would have in reducing the amount of body fat, visceral fat, and subcutaneous fat.
The results showed that there was no apparent effect of aerobic exercise reducing the amount of visceral fat, however there was a noticeable reduction of subcutaneous fat. Subcutaneous fat was reduced through physical exercise, but visceral fat was no directly affected by aerobic exercise training.13EA07 : Furthermore, as a results of investigation done on the relationship of body fat distribution and amount of visceral fat to individual eating habits and life-styles, it was apparent that the amount of alcohol and sugar intake was the primary factor contributing to the increase in the amount of visceral fat. Less