Pathological and Preventive Nutritional Studies on Environmental Factors of Cerebrovascular Dementia in the Japanese, from Neutritional Pathogenesis of Cerebrovascular Diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05304050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMORI Yukio  Professor, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Kyoto University, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80025600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Ryoichi  Assistant Professor, Department of Pathology, Shimane Medical University, 医学部, 助教授 (60127529)
SUNAGA Toshiaki  Professor, Department of Medicine, Saga Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (40013916)
NUMANO Fujio  Professor, School of Medicine, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 教授 (40013958)
YOSHIDA Yoji  Professor, Department of Medicine, Yamanashi Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (10008237)
YATANI Ryuuichi  Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Mie University, 医学部, 教授 (80024636)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsStroke / Cerebrovascular Dementia / Immunohostochemistry / Perforating Arteries / Angionecrosis / Phagocytos / Actin / Monoclonal Antibody / モノクロープル抗体
Research Abstract
We studied the pathogenetic feature of cerebrovascular diseases by applying new immunohistochemical techniques according to the well-standardized study protocol among collaborating investigators : Brain specimens (1*1*0.5cm)including perforating and cortical arteries from autopsied cases of stroke and/or cerebrovascular dementia were obtained within 5 hours after death were fixed in methonal-Carnoy's fixative, embedded in paraffin and sectioned for routine pathalogical examination after Hematoxilin, Eosin, Masson, Azan-Mallory and Elastica van Gieson stains as well as for immunoperoxidase staining, using monoclonal antibodies against antiactin and antimacrophage antibodies.We demonstrated the degeneration and necrosis started at the outer layr of smooth muscle cells of perforating arteries with the infiltration of macrophages from Virchow-Robin's space and collagen proliferation, and at the advanced stage macrophages penetrated through endothelial cells and accumulated in the subendothelial space to induce occlusive lesions like vascular lesions in stroke-prone SHR.These findings support the importance of disturbance in the pathogenesis of cerebrovascular diseases in stroke and cerebrovascular dementia in the Japanese.This aspect was also supported by our comparative epidemiological survey on the nutrition of Japanese immigrants who had less incidence of stroke than the Japanese in Japan.