| Project/Area Number |
05304051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Tohru Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Biotechnol., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30011901)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGI Osami Nat.Inst.Environ., Div.of Water and Soil Env., Director, 水土壌圏環境部, 室長研究職 (40132865)
OHTAKE Hisao Hirosima Univ., Dept.of Ferment.Technol., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10127483)
FURUKAWA Kensuke Kyushu Univ., Dept.OF Ferm., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90221556)
KATO Nobuo Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Agric.Chem., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50026556)
IIJIMA Shinji Nagoya Univ., Dept, of Biol.Func., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00168056)
高木 正道 東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (50018339)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Bioremediation / Genetical breeding / Bioreclamation of soils / Trichloroethylene / PCB degradation / Reduction of heavy metals / Denitrification / Degradation enzyme genes / 遺伝子のクローニング / 脱窒関連酵素 |
| Research Abstract |
Through our research works performed during last year, the concept for "Bioremediation" was made clear, and the present state of the worldwide research development was fully understood. On the basis of these results, the microbiological research subjects for the practical bioremediation were investigated and discussed. Some of our members participated and presented the papers in the "OECD Workshop on Bioremediation Tokyo'94", held in November 1994. The effectiveness and safety as well as the necessity of international cooperation for the application of biotechnology for encironmental crises were discussed and confirmed at the workshop. Fundamental researches for the microbial degradation of BHC,chlorinated aromatic hydrocarbons, TCE,PEG and other recalcitrant compounds were developed. The degrading enzyme genes were analyzed and further investigated for enhancing the gene functions for the purpose of their practical use for bioremediation. Members belonging to private companies exploited the supporting technologies to establish the practical bioremediation, for example, improvement of the apparatus for effective treatment of polluted soil or waste water. The results of the present research works will be published by a publisher, Gihodo Shuppan Co.Ltd., in May 1995 in Japanese under the title "Various Kinds of Microorganisms Preserving the Environment".