Conservation biology of fauna and flora in the montane-alpine zone, Central Honshu, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05304053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Shoichi  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30019244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMITANI Tomohiko  Faculty of Agriculture, Nigata University, Assoc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40152855)
YOSHIE Fumio  Faculty of Economics, Senshu University, Assoc.Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50183992)
KITAHARA Masanobu  Faculty of Education, Tokyo Univ.of Agr., Lecturer, 教養課程, 講師 (40078217)
WADA Kazuo  Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo Univ.of Agr.& Tech., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10027493)
MARUTA Emiko  Faculty of Science, Toho University, Assoc.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90229609)
増沢 武弘  静岡大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40111801)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsconservation biology / alpine ecosystem / Pinus pumila / ptarmigan / Japanese beech / Japanese serow / Japanese monkey / alpine meteorology / 北アルプス山系 / 高山帯 / ライチョウ / ツキノワグマ
Research Abstract
The representative montane as well as alpine biota and ecosystems were studied from the standpoints of conservation biology.
1.Vegetational succession and phenology of alpine plants after snowmelt during June to August were studied in connection with the changes in temperature and other meteorological factors in the Japan North Alps National Park. Not only alpine ecosystems under natural conditions but also effects of various human disturbances to alpine biota were critically surveyed. Wintering froms of alpine perennial herbs and shoot phenology and eco-physiology of alpine dwart pine (Pinus pumila) in relation to changes in environmental regimes were studied.
2.Regeneration process and eco-physiology of Japanese beech (Fagus crenata) and horse chestnut (Aesculus turbinata) were studied in the montane zone, 900-1,400m above sea level, on Tateyama. The results of monitoring as to the vigor of Japanese beech trees, and physiological effects due to air pollution have been studied in the permanent plots for last 17 years, including the two years'study period (1993 and 1994).
3.Behaviors and life histories of various mammals, such as Japanese serow (Capricornis crispus), Japanese monkey (Macaca fuscata), and several other small mammal species were studied in montane as well as alpine zones. Bahaviors and life history parameters have been critically studied on alpine ptarmigan (Lagopus mutus).