PIONEERING RESEARCH ON THE DYNAMICAL ASPECT OF STRUCTURE-FUNTION RELATIONSHIP IN ION CHANNELS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05304055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SOKABE Masahiro  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10093428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOSHIMA Chikashi  Institute Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, University of Tokyo, Protein analy, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (70172210)
KUSUMI Akihiro  The University of Tokyo, Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (50169992)
OIKI Shigetoshi  National Institute of Physiology, Cellular and Molecular Physiology, Associate P, 機能協関, 助教授 (10185176)
KUBO Yoshihiro  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Neurophysiology, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員 (80211887)
KASAI Michki  Osaka University, Biophysical Engneering, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40022595)
東田 陽博  金沢大学, 医学部, 教授 (30093066)
桐野 豊  東京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10012668)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIon channels / Higher order structure / Dynamical structure / Model channel / Patch clamp / Molecular biology / Cryo-electron microscopy / 分子動力学 / 動的構造機能連関 / クローニング / チャネル蛋白質 / 電気生理学 / 合成チャネル
Research Abstract
Structuire-function studies of ion channels have greatly progressed in this decade owing to the conbination of molecular bilogical-and pacth clamp-techniques. However it seems still difficult to analyze the dynamical aspects of structure-function relationship in ion channels mainly because we do not know how to measure changes in the higher oder structure of channel molecules. The aim of the present research project was to find out a clue how to detect and estimate the higher order structural changes of channel molecules and to correlate them with channel functions. The team members have been divided into three sub-teams each of which conducted, A) structure-function of biological channels, B) structure-function of model channels, and C) development of new microscopy techniqes. The latter two subjects are particularly characteristic and important in this project. We could scceed to synthetize the world simplest structured channel molecules with ion selectivity or voltage dependecy, which may greatly help us to understand the dynamic structure-function correlation of channel molecules. In addition we have developed several remarkable microscopy techniques ; visualization of single fluorescent molecule, tracing and manipulation of of single channel motion, time-resolved fine structural analysis by the conbination of caged compounds and cryo-electron microscopy. We believe that this achievement would open up a way for the detailled analysis of dynamical aspects of structure-function correlation in ion channels.