| Project/Area Number |
05304056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cell biology
| Research Institution | THE CANCER INSTITUTE (JFCR) |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Katsuro THE CANCER INSTITUE (JFCR), DEPT.OF GENE RESEARCH,HEAD, 部長 (30085625)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Shigekazu OSAKA BIOMEDICAL SCIENCE INSTITUTE,HEAD, 部長 (70114428)
TAKEICHI Masatoshi KYOTO UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00025454)
HIROKAWA Nobutaka TOKYO UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPT.OF ANATOMY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20010085)
OKAYAMA Hiroto TOKYO UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPT.OF BIOCHEMISTRY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40111950)
ARAI Ken-ichi TOKYO UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00012782)
浅島 誠 東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00090564)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | GM-CSF / Fas ligand / IP3 receptor / Activin / HGF and organ regeneration / Cadherin and cell adhesion / DNA replication-related proteins / Yeast replication origin / カドヘリンと細胞接着 / IL3 / IP3レセプター / DNA複製関連遺伝子 / 酵母複製開始点 / サイトカイン / 細胞表面受容体 / 細胞死 / HGFと肝再生 |
| Research Abstract |
In the research field of regulation of cell growth switch and formation of higher organization and function, increment of cell number, such as regulation of the process of cell replication, is a major project. We focused on the mechanism of ON/OFF switch for cell growth by growth factors, differentiation factors and cell adhesion factors and carried out to explore the mechanism of formation and regeneration of tissues and organs. After detailed investigations and extensive discussions, following interesting new observations were succesfully obtained. 1.Stimulatioin of cell growth and apoptosis by means of binding of GM-CSF and Fas ligand to cell surface receptors. Particularly, as to the Fas ligand we newly found its expression and excretion from lymphocytes. 2.We newly found the induction process of differentiation by activin molecule. Stimulatory factor and its role were found in the process of morphogenesis by HGF. 3.Cell adhesion factor, such as cadherin, was found to be essential for
… More
morphogenesis of epithelial cells. 4.Hetero-tetrameric structure of IP3 receptor in the development of nervous system and motor molecules binding to the cell matrix were demonstrated to be involved in the material transport system in the nerve cells. 5.New protein tyrosine kinase was found at the G2 check point to regulate cell cycle. 6.Significant details on genes for DNA replication, such as DNA polymerases, primase and helicase, were demonstrated with respect to regulation of their expression. 7.Replication-related proteins interacting with replication origins of human cells and yeast cells were extensively investigated, and Cdc7 and DNA polymerase alpha were futher characterized in their structure and function. In addition to the above results, we also performed two symposia to carry out research discussion, one in Tokyo and the other in Nagoya, in the Annual Meeting of The Japanese Molecular Biology Association, entitled "Regulation of Cell Growth and Formation of Higher Structure and Function". For this symposium, we invited Dr.Igor Dawid from NICHHD,NIH,who is not only pioneer but also the most active researcher in the developmental biology field now. Extensive discussions were made and we exchanged up-to-date informations. Less