| Project/Area Number |
05304058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
| Research Institution | NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR PHYSIOLOGICAL SCIENCES |
Principal Investigator |
OBATA Kunihiko NATL.INST.PHYSIOL.SCI., PROF., 生理学研究所, 教授 (60013976)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIRINO Takaaki SCH.OF MED.UNIV.OF TOKYO,PROF., 医学部, 教授 (10161605)
SATOH Masamichi FACUL.OF PHARM.SCI.KYOTO UNIV., PROF., 薬学部, 教授 (80025709)
OZAWA Seiji SHC.OF MED.GUNMA UNIV., PROF., 医学部, 教授 (40049044)
KAWAMURA Kohki SCH.OF MED.KEIO UNIV., PROF., 医学部, 教授 (40048286)
ISHIZUKA Norio DEPT.CELL BIOL., TOKYO METR.INST.NEUROSCI., CHIEF INVESTIGATOR, 副参事研究員 (90126201)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | hippocampus / development / fiber connection / glutamate receptor / long-term potentiation / kindling / memory / neuronal death / グルタミン酸受容体 |
| Research Abstract |
Thirteen investigators in such various fields of neuroscience as neuroanatomy, neurophysiology, neuropharmacology, biophysics and neurosurgery jointed to advance our understanding of structure and function of the hippocampus which has been considered a key brain region for memory and other higher functions. Kawamura demonstrated expression of neurotrophic factors and their receptors and Ishizuka precisely disclosed afferent and efferent fiber connection. Ozawa and Okada investigated glutamate receptors and energy metabolism of hippocampal neurons. Kato, Satoh and Iijima studied mechanism of long-term potentiation electrophysiologically, pharmacologically and with optical recording, respectively, Obata showed molecular changes induced by kindling and kainate-induced seizure. Ono investigated hippocampus-related learning and memory in the monkey. Kataoka and Shigeno worked on the mechanism of glutamate-induced neuronal death. Kirino and Sato studied the mechanism of ischemia-induced cell death.