Development of gnotobiote mice for cancer research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05304059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MITSUOKA Tomotari  The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agriculture, Homorary Prof., 農学部, 名誉教授 (30157549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Kazuhiro  The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agriculture, Assist.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (60208858)
ITOH Kikuji  The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agriculture, Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50100045)
HIOKI Kyouji  Central Institute for Experimental Animals Research Head, 室長 (80208735)
ITOH Toshio  Central Institute for Experimental Animals Research Head, 室長 (20106644)
NOMURA Tatsuji  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, President, 所長 (10072399)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGnotobiote / C-Ha-ras / DMH / Colon cancer / Bile acids / Transgenic mice / トランスジェニック マウス / 発ガン / Clostridium paraputriticum
Research Abstract
Gnotobiotic transgenic mice with human cancer gene, c-Ha-ras gene, were Produced by oral inoculation with various intestinal bacteria isolated from human and mouse feces. We compared the colon tumor incidence after subcutaneous injection with dymetilhydrazin among various types of gnotobiotic mice. The tumor incidence of transgenic mice was higher than control mice in each group. The differences of floral composition affected the tumor incidence. In some cases floral bacteria stimulated the formation of tumors and in some cases inhibited. there were no relationship among tumor incidence, beta-glucuronidase activity and production of secondary bile acids.