Project/Area Number |
05305005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY (1994-1995) Kobe University (1993) |
Principal Investigator |
IDE C Kyoto Univ., Anatomy & Neurobiology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70010080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOHYAMA K Iwate Medical School, Cell Biology & Neuroanatomy, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10129033)
HAYASHI M Kyoto Univ., Physiology, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (10027500)
FURUKAWA S Gifu Pharmaceutical Univ., Molecuiar Biology, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90159129)
ABE M Iwate Medical School, Orthopaedic, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70048271)
HIRASAWA Y Kyoto Prefectural Univ., Orthopaedic, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40079851)
佐藤 勝彦 浜松ホトニクス, 中央研究所, 室長
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | regenerating axon / basal lamina / nerve growth factor / basic fibroblast growth factor / Schwann cell / allograft / glial cell / laser irradiation / 神経再生 / 成長円錐 / 神経移植 / 接着因子 / エキシマレーザー / 成長因子 / 発芽 |
Research Abstract |
1.Mechanisms of growth cone extension a.Synaptic vesicle associated proteins (synaptotagmin and synaptophysin) and molecules of SNARE system (SNAP-25 and syntaxin) as well as Rab 3A were demonstrated in growth cones of regenerating axons. This indicates that growth cones might be supplied membrane components for extension by exocytosis of vesicles. b.N-cadherin and integrin alpha_<5.6> are involved in adhesion of axon-axon and axon-Schwann cells, and axon-basal lamina, respectively. 2.Trophic factors and their receptors a.Antibodies against BDNF and NT-3 were generated. b.Cultured dorsal root ganglion cells produce BDNF and NT-3, and at the same time express Trk A and Trk B.This means that ganglion cells receive trophic effects by thier own trophic factors which bind to the receptors on the cell surface. c.In the central nervous system, NGF was present in various regions including hippocampus and cerebral cortex, but not in spinal cord. NGF is produced in these regions and has effects on the viability of cholinergic neurons in septal regions. In development, NGF is comparable in amount with NGFmRNA in cerebellum, whereas NGF in visual cortex, is considered to be taken up by cholinergic neurons in forebrain basal nuclei. d.BFGF has facilitatory effects to the extension of regenerating axons in part directly by binding to the receptors on the axolemma. 3.Conerning allograft using Schwann cell basal lamina, the findings that grafts more than 5cm long can be applicable as allografts by virtue of BFGF administration in loco have been obtaind in monkey and dog.