The mechanisms of ischemic neuronal death and its treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05305006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionEhime University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Kiyoshi  Ehime University School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20025589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Yukio  Setsunan University, Department of Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (50094454)
FUJISHIMA Masatoshi  Kyusyu University School of Medicine, Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80038760)
HAYAKAWA Toru  Osaka University School of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20135700)
TAMURA Akira  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80111532)
KIRINO Takaaki  Tokyo University School of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90126045)
岡田 安弘  神戸大学, 医学部, 教授 (40073069)
桐野 高明  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10161605)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIschemic neuronal death / Excitotoxicity / Remote effects / Resistance to ischemia / Mild hypothermia / Glial cells / Red cell deformability / Transcription factor / 脳虚血 / グルタミン酸受容体 / FK506 / プログラム死 / スライス培養 / 加齢 / AP-1 / 虚血ストレス / クルシウム / ユビキチン / 海馬スライス / 虚血性ニューロン死 / グルタミン酸放出 / カルシウム / 低脳温 / 蛋白質代謝 / 遠隔領域障害
Research Abstract
Following the early process in ischemic neurons, a glutamate surge and a subsequent calcium mobilization, proceed further complicated intracellular cascade reactions, being tangled with environmental changes including glial responses, which eventually lead to irreversible neuronal damage. The present project intended to posturate these patho-physiological entity on different aspects and by different methods. Examples of means to protect ischmic neurons against damage were also demonstrated.
As experimental models, primary culture systems of cells and also of slices were newly developed along with forebrain or regional ischemic models (Hayakawa and others). As the very early phase of ischemia, glutamate release and calcium mobilization, and suppressive effects of mild hypothermia thereto were demonstrated (Kataoka and others). Mechanisms of intracellular calcium dischage were studied by newly synthesized inositol polyphosphoric acids ; and dantrolene derivatives were studied on their neu … More roprotective activities (Ozaki and others). As the cascade reactions, an ischemia-induced enhancement of the binding activity of a transcription factor, AP1, was posturated with a speculation of its relation to neuronal survival (Yoneda and others). Dysfunction of protein metabolism and special synthetic response to ischemia were studid by the use of heat shock protein or ubiquitin (Kirino and others). Apoptotic mechanisms were proposed to be involved in ischemic damage through the studies of related genes and analysis of phospholipids (Tamura and others). Specific resistance to ischemia and the importance of glucose were demonstrated in neurons of new born animals (Okada and others). On the other hand, regional cerebral blood flow were found lowered in neurons of aged animals along with elevated stress responses (Fujishima and others). A device for analysis of red cell deformability was newly developed and an enhancement of the deformability was shown in red cells from spontaneously hypertensive rats (Uyesaka and others). Less