Wave Propagation in Turbulent Media and Adaptive Optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05305008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
IYE Masanori  Natl.Astr.Obs., Large Telescope Division, Prof., 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進部, 教授 (30111446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Naoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Appl.Physics Div., Assoc.Prof., 工学部応用物理学科, 助教授 (70143261)
JITSUNO Takahisa  Osaka Univ., Laser Nucl.Fusion Cen., Lecturer, レーザー核融合研究センター, 講師 (30162811)
SATO Kouichi  Natl.Astr.Obs., Opt.Infrared Astr.Div., Assoc.Prof., 助教授 (80000173)
TAKANO Naruhisa  Natl.Astr.Obs., Large Telecope Div., Res.Assist., 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進部, 助手 (50261152)
TAKAMI Hideki  Natl.Astr.Obs., Instr.R&D Center, Res.Assist., 助手 (00270455)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAdaptive Optics / High Power Laser / Atmospheric Turbulence / Wavefront Measurement / Photon Detector / Servo Control / Seeing / 高出力レーザー / シーイング / コルモゴルフ乱流 / 波動伝播 / 接地境界層 / 位相供役 / レーザー
Research Abstract
The folloing researches were carried out to establish adaptive optics systems for high resolution observations :
(1) Two workshops on "Wave Propagation in Turbulent Media and Adaptive Optics" were held in 1993 and in 1994 for three days each. These intensive workshops were very useful to promote collaborative researches among the resaerchers working in the related fields. The proceedings of this workshop will be printed in the Report of the Research Achievments.
(2) Silicon avalanche photodiodes (APD) specially designed for use as low-noise wavefront sensors were fabricated and evaluated. The APDs used in the photon counting mode were proved to show high photon detection efficiency of 60%, short dead time of 200nsec, and low acceptable level of thermal background.
(3) The image stablizer manufactured for use at the infrared Coude spectrograph of Okayama 188cm telescope was calibrated and the dome seeing monitor specially designed were manufactured.
(4) Optical interferometer system was assembled and observation of double stars were made using an aperture masking method. Long term plans for optical and infrared interferometer were proposed.
(5) Wavefront measurement and control to gain the efficiency of high power laser were studied.
It is important to note that the present project yielded some collaborative projects among the researchers involved in this new field of science.