Research on Standardization of Mathematical Terms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05306001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University Of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kazuo  the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40011720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKOSHI Yasunori  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40033849)
HOSOI Tsutomu  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30055305)
MUROTA Kazuo  Kyoto University, Research Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (50134466)
IITAKA Shigeru  Gakushu-in University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20011588)
KUSUOKA Shigeo  Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (00114463)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMathematical Terms / Japanese Scientific Terms / 学術用語の標準化 / 数学用語データベース / 数学用語データ・ベース
Research Abstract
The Aim of this research project is double ; we investigate firstly manners of usage of Mathematical terms in various scientific fields such as Physics, Engineering and so on, and then make a standard of Mathematical terms, for the purpose of providing every convenience possible for authors writeing down textbooks in scientific fields related to Mathematics.
The first edition of the Scientific terms on Mathematics was published 1954 and has been obtaining wide circulation. On the othor hand, during this 40 years, Mathematics are advancing themselves and moreover developing favorably and coming into force in various Scientific fields. Now it is absolutely indispensable to rearrange Mathematical tems according to their modern usage and glean new ons from various fields, such as Mathematics, Physics, Engineering and so on.
The group of the investigators of this research project has been concentrating and studying on this subject under the sweeping cooperation of the Mathematical Society of Japan and with the devotion fo several menbers of the Society of Mathematical Education and of the Japan Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics. We have completed the investigation and obtained the list of Mathematical terms. The list contains more than 10,000 terms and consists of the two lexicographic dictionaries : Japanese-English and English-Japanese. We make our results public as a printed matter and a database. The final version of Mathematical terms will be published after investigation by scientists of various fields.