Project/Area Number |
05306002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Wataru Faculty of Medicine University of Tokyo, Prof.Emeritus, 医学部, 名誉教授 (40013825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEYAMA Yosuke Fac of Medicine, Univ of Tokyo Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90010082)
SHIMADA Kaoru Inst of Med Science, Univ of Tokyo Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30170939)
SATOMURA Yoichi Fac of Medicine, Chiba University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10009582)
SAKURAI Haruhiko Fac of Medicine, Keio University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70051357)
KAIHARA Shigekoto Fac of Medicine Univ of Tokyo Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30010234)
草間 悟 昭和大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00009911)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | scientific term / medicine / terminology / 医学用語 / 日本医学会用語管理委員会 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to standardize basic medical terms. The basic medical terms were defined as those used in public such as newspapers, those used in professional communities other than medicine and those which appears in legislation and/or health administration. In 1993, representatives of 89 professional societies which belong to Japan Society of Medical Science gathered and approved the above policy. They also agreed that the selection of the terms are to be made among the dictionaries compiled and published in each professional society. In 1994, each professional society submitted the selected terms from their dictionaries to the study team. The study team compiled all the submitted terms in one table, which showed the differences of terms in each professional society. In 1995, the study team discussed each term and decided the terms to be selected and its standardized Japanese expressions. The number of terms was 18420.