| Project/Area Number |
05306011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Showa Women's University (1994) National Institute of Multimedia Education (1993) |
Principal Investigator |
ATSUMI Norio Showa Women's Univ., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90231943)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMAGASA Shigeru Chiba Univ., Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80151116)
SAITO Tetsuro Kawamura women's Univ., Depratment of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80235051)
AKASHI Yoichi Chiba Univ., Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70110278)
YOSHIDA Sadasuke Kanazawa Univ., Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80135037)
OKUI Tomohisa Utsunomiya Univ., Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60024965)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Teacher Training Curriculum / Evaluation of Teacher Training / Practical Activity Teacher Training for Environmental / Field Work Teacher Training for Life / Park of Nature Study for Young / Education / Environment Studies / 教育研修評価 / 教育研修 / 体験的研修 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study were to assess and evaluate the current state of teacher training curriculum for experiential learning or practical activities in school education, particularly at the primary school level, and to make some suggestions to improve it. The first we investigated the current state of teacher training curriculum for experiential learning proided by various educational institutes and organizations through some questionnaire. The results showed that (1) there were only a few number of training programs that these institutes and organizations offered for experiential learning, (2) they didn't evaluate such programs at all, and (3) they didn't cooperated each other sufficiently. Considered these findings, the second we developed two teacher training curriculums for experiential learning focused on field works and practical activities in life enviromental study and environmental education. We attemped to apply them to two parks of nature study for young education respectively. It was found that participants showed positive responses to the programs on the whole. These results indicated that these curriculums were significantly effective. The succession to the further study and the methode of evaluation for teacher training curriculum for experiential learning should be carefully examined.