| Project/Area Number |
05401001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHEI Hidetomo Hokkaido Univ. Fac.of Letters, Assoc.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (00146995)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Jiro Hokkaido Univ. Fac.of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30179171)
ASAMI Katsuhiko Hokkaido Univ. Fac.of Letters, Assoc.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (10175854)
SASAKI Kensuke Hokkaido Univ. Fac.of Economics, Assoc.Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (50178646)
KAWASAKI Osamu Hokkaido Univ. Fac.of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80143353)
IMAI Hiromichi Hokkaido Univ. Fac.of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00093188)
熊野 純彦 北海道大学, 文学部, 助教授 (00192568)
山田 友幸 北海道大学, 文学部, 助教授 (40166723)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Control over Nature / Social Intergration / Modernisation / Bureaucracy / Technology / Histry of Ideas / Critique / ピユーロクラシー / テクノクラシー / コンピュータ / 社会技術としての法 / 技術革新 / メディアクラシー |
| Research Abstract |
This co-operative study organized by 9 members of Hokkaido Univercity tried to clarify the social and cultural effects and problems occured by the developments of modern Science-Technology in each field of human activities.Nowadays the process of modernisation by means of technology, market economy and mass democracy has been coming to a turning point ; the comprehensive understanding of the relation between human beings and nature, social organizations and culture as a whole requires a total and critical analysis. Our project needs to be continued and has to be developed in a higher class. The results obtained through our research are pland to be published from Yuhikaku publishing company in these some years.