| Project/Area Number |
05401005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | SEITOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Mamoru SEITOKU UNIVERSITY,HUMANITES,PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (50006524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NATUAKI Hidefusa Junior College Seitoku University, AN ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 助教授 (30237573)
SATO Satomi SEITOKU UNIVRSITY,HUMANITES,lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (80240076)
KIMURA Toshiko SEITOKU UNIVRSITY HUMLANITES,AN ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (90234369)
TAKAO Kimiya SEITOKU UNIVRSITY,HUMANITES,AN ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (50167483)
SHIRATORI Motoo SEITOKU UNIVRSITY,HUMANITES,AN ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (60235752)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | welfare community / aging society / welfere system / education of the public concerning social welfere / education for the aged / welfare cimmunity planning / home based service / 情報インフラストラクチュア / 住宅福祉 / 長寿社会 / 高齢者保健福祉計画 / 福祉ネットワークシステム / 在宅ケアシステム / 情報環境 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify how a social welfare commnity is projected in a municipality today when commnity based welfare service is strongly needed. Over 10 municipalities throughout the country are chosen to be studied in order to make clear how they have tried to advance welfare services for the aged. The communities targetted in this study are categorized into 8 different types as follows, according to their characteristics and problems held as a prospective welfare community. (1) a community whre sparsely populated (Kane-yama-machi, Fukushima) -The proportion of the aged is 36%. Institutional care and services in larger area are expected to help families look after the aged. (2) a community with citizen participation (Takanosu-machi, Akita) -The proportion of the aged is 19%. The local people lead home care services for the aged. (3) a community based institutional care (Yoshida-cho.Ehine) -The proportion of the aged is 22%. The municipality operating hospital, and the
… More
health facility and home care supporting center for the aged is a core to advance welfare services. (4)a community based the coodination of various institutions (Omori-machi, Akita) -The proportion of the aged is 18%. Institutions of social wefare, health and medical service are all built on a particular location to advance social welfare through the coodination. (5) a community focused on traditional home care (Hirara-shi, Okinawa) -The proportion of the aged is 12%. Home based services that assist family member's care are planned. (6) a community where the population is gradually decreasing (Kamikoani-mura, Akita) -The proportion of the aged is 26%. The respite or temporary care at the social welfare institution is of importance to facilitate services for the aged. (7) a community based welfare service (Nago-shi, Okinawa) -The proportion of the aged is 11%. The local people actively cooperate to take csre of the aged in the resided area. (8) a community on an isolated island (Tokashiki-mura, Okinawa) -The proportion of the aged is 29%. The mutual help between the local people is explored to take care of the aged (Yuimaru care service). Less