Study on Women's Status and Roll in Contemporary Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05401006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODAIRA Hiromi (1995-1996)  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20086979)
一番ケ瀬 康子 (一番ヶ瀬 康子) (1993-1994)  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20060600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAZAKI Haruka  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Profes, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40230940)
YAMAMOTO Shizuo  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Profes, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40084123)
BABA Tetsuo  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Profes, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00120775)
SHIMPO Mitsuru  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Profes, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60235778)
OTMO Atsushi  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Profes, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70114155)
一番ヶ瀬 康子  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20060600)
下田平 裕身  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20086979)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsWomen <Female> / Women's Status / Women's Roll / Contemporary Society / 現在社会
Research Abstract
Women's participation in various fields such as political, economic, social and cultural activities has been extended distinguishably in Japan since 1970. However, it cannot be affirmed that substantive rights and status of women became equal to those of men. Women have extended their activities under unfavorable social circumstances compared with men. They are joining to the activities conducted chiefly by males with their own sensitivity and sense different from those of males. It means the transformation of the social institutions and customs of Japan, those which have been formed chiefly by males. Basing upon such background, this study intends to explore the social status and rights of women as well as their social participation and to find the meaning of their roll in contemporary society.
The study was undertaken by the team consisting of the researchers in the various fields of social science and belonging to the Department of Studies on Contemporary Society, Japan Women's University. The feature of this study is that substantive status of women's participation in social, political, economic, and cultural activities was explored through the various means of approaches, including field surveys, from the interdisciplinary standpoints. As the results, various new findings in the fields of sociology, economy, cultural anthropology, history, demography, feminism, etc.were obtained, and many problems on women's rights and rolls could be raised.
However, this study attained only the primary part of the purposes intended. Also, it cannot be necessarily said that the study could succeed in integrating those results of interdisciplinary approaches into a single conclusion. Therefore, further extension of the study is needed.