Overall research of Shaji-Sankei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05401009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMAMURO Fumio  Meiji Univ, Commercial, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (90061902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Seiji  Tsukuba Univ, History anthropology, Assistant Professor, 歴史人類学系, 助教授 (10250995)
USAMI Masatoshi  Meiji Univ, Commercial, Lecturer, 商学部, 講師
WATARI Kouichi  Meiji Univ, Political economics, Lecturer, 誠治経済学部, 講師 (00184002)
HAYASHI Masahiko  Meiji Univ, Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30139448)
KOUMOTO Miitsugi  Meiji Univ, Commercial, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60101333)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsKouyahijiri / Yugyoukaikoku / Gyouki / Etoki / Kanjin / Ofuda Kubari / Sankei Kou / Yamabushi / 遊行廻国 / 行基 / 金比羅 / 羽黒山 / 西光寺 / 東大寺 / 社寺参詣 / 講 / 聖
Research Abstract
This project which was done during Heisei 5 (1993) to Heisai 6 (1994) was designed to research the pilgrimage of Edo period to sacred places in Japan. Sacred places where we investigated were Konpira Shinkou, Kouyasan Kouboudaishi, Ise Shinkou, Hagurosan Shinkou. We could discover many new findings through this research. One of them were the existence of "Oshi" who distributed Ofuda, Omamori, and medicine in all sacred places in Japan. "Oshi" visited "Dannaba" at least once a year. "Oshi" guided people who lived in "Dannaba" when people visited sacred places. While "Oshi" provided accommodation for the people of "Dannaba", they prayd, held funerals, and festivals. People of Edo period went to sacred places at least once a life regardless of their denominations. Through this project, we discovered the fact that people of Edo period could make their pilgrimages to any Shaji to where they wanted to go.