HISTORICAL STUDIES ON DECLNING PROCESS OF DYNASTIES IN EAST ASIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05401010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERAJI Jun  HIROSHIMA UNIV.FACULTY OF LETTERS.PROF., 文学部, 教授 (60033487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Makoto  FUKUSHIMA UNIV.FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASST.PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (70166916)
MAZUHA Nobuo  HIROSHMA UNIV.FACULTY OF INTEGRATED SCIENCES.ASST.PROF., 総合科学部, 助教授 (50229712)
SODA Sabiro  HIROSHMA UNIV.FACULTY OF LETTERS., PROF., 文学部, 助教授 (40106779)
UEMURA Yasuo  HIROSHMA UNIV.FACULTY OF LETTERS,PROF., 文学部, 教授 (40127056)
OBI Takeo  HIROSHIMA UNIV.FACULTY OF SCIIOOL EDUCATION,PROF., 学校教育学部, 教授 (10033507)
楠瀬 正明  広島大学, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40033518)
今永 清二  広島大学, 文学部, 教授 (60033502)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDefeat in war and decline of military force / Financial bankruptcy / Disunion between local provinces and capital power / Conflicts within political power / Ethical legitimacy of dynasty / Declining process of power in dynasty / Capital / Central power groups / 対外戦争の敗北 / 財政破綻 / 政治過程論 / 権力中心(首都) / 泰桧 / 岳飛 / 西晋大都督制 / 政治主体 / 後期中華帝国の政治運動 / 宋代科挙制の特質 / 解体過程の自己認識 / 政治権力体 / イスラム共同体 / タイ・イスラム
Research Abstract
For the purpose of analyzing the declining process of powre of the dynasties in East Asia, this study projcct aims at investigating the following five issuce ; (1) Decline of military force due to defeats in war against foreign countries (2) Financial bankruptcy (3) Conflicts and disintegration within the Governmental power (4) Detachment of local powers from the Capital authority (5) Disagreement and rejects pertaining to the ethical legitimacy of the dynasty. These five issues, with some difference in magnitude to their historical roles and influence, are deeply inter-related, forming major historical stroam finally toward the crumbling of dynasties. The explication of such processes is one of major objectives achieved by this study. In detailed description, llead investigator, Jun Teraji presented his three theses (i) "Reinstalling of Shi Sung-zhi (by the order of Emperor Li-zong)"・・・Studies on the process of the crumbling of the Southern Sung Dynasty, (ii) "Historical view on the c … More rumbling of the Southern Sung Dynasty", and (iii) "Two major political streams in the history of the Sung", all of which are included in the study report. In the above three theses the author tried to elucidate the decline of the Southern Sung Dynasty from the following two viewpoints・・・one is the disintegration of the power itself resulting from the above-mentioned issues (1)(2)(3)(5), and the other the space-oriented separation and disunion between local powers and the capital authority, resulting from the above issus (4).
Saburo Soda's thesis is significant on his stucy around the decline of the Qing Dynasty. The main reason for the crumbling of the Qing dynasty, he describes, was not the attacks from foregn powers as is generally bolieved. Early in the transient period from a dynasty state to a nation state, there already existed local representative governments in local provinces. while the central power failed to develop the national assembly or administrative cabinet in spite of some instances to propose for the realization of such organization. Such difference in development of organizing systems between the central power and local system accelerated the decline, finalizing the collapse of the Qing Dynasty. Less