Revisiting the Concept of "Europe"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05401011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
MASUTANI Hideki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Professor Dept. of Foreign Studies, 教授 (50083225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINSHICHI Norio  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Professor Dept. of Foreign Studies, 教授 (00107830)
UEMURA Tadao  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Professor Dept. of Foreign Studies, 教授 (70107829)
OKADA Susumu  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Professor Dept. of Foreign Studies, 教授 (60014445)
WATANABE Masashi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Professor Dept. of Foreign Studies, 教授 (90133214)
YAMANOUCHI Yasushi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Professor Dept. of Foreign Studies, 教授 (60014429)
二宮 宏之  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40014427)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEurope / National Consciousness / European Economic Network / Jewish Community / Nationalism / Ethnicity / Economic Reform in Russia / Boundary / ヨーロッパ近代 / 国民国家 / イベリスモ / ユダヤ問題 / 新キリスト教徒 / ポルトガル / 歴史社会学
Research Abstract
In this project, we have focussed on various aspects of the concept of "Europe". Our points of view came from those preoccupations about contemporary and historical issues, and history of ideas. For these three years that began in 1993, we had seven 3-days-long seminars in which almost all of research members took park. In addition to them, several short seminars were realized in which the books and the articles published by the research members were discussed. With these meetings, we made every effort to reach a consensus on the methods and frame of the project.
In the first year (1993), we were very stimulated by the drastic changes that were taking place then. Two perspectives were established : "Europe looked from inside" and "Europe looked from outside". One of the merits of our project is that researhers not only on countries and areas in Europe but on those out of Europe are included. This made us possible to relativize "Europe".
In the following year (1994), based on these perspectives, we concentrated our attention to analyze historical aspects of the concept of "Europe". Specialists on the history of European thoughts were invited to speak recent tendency.
In the third and last year (1995), we had various meetings to discuss members' studies each other and to make the final report. A part of our research is published in Hideki Masutani, ed., Revisiting the Concept of "Europe" (Tokyo, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 1996).
Our research makes clear historical aspects of the concept of "Europe" in the various countries and areas in Europe such as Germany, Austria, France, Italy, Spain, Portugal, Russia and so on. It also points out the importance of the co-relation with the history of Middle East and Americas in the formation of the concept of "Europe". On the other hand, it is necessary to make more effort to understand the importance that contemporary political and economical issued represent to us to revisit the concept of "Europe".