Project/Area Number |
05401012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
Research Institution | MEIJI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASI Saburou MEIJI UNIV.DEPT.OF LITERATURE,Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90061928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Hideshi MEIJI UNIV.DEPT.OF LITERATURE,Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (40159702)
OOTSUKA Hatsusige MEIJI UNIV.DEPT.OF LITERATURE,Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00061771)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | OMURO No.168 Tumuli / Cairn-tumuli / Gassyougata-house style chamber / Early type-sueki-unglazed gray pottery of Kofun Age / Horse syaped clay figure / Government-Pasture of Kofun Age / 積石塚 / 大室古墳群 / 168号墳 / 方墳 / 土師器 / 須恵器 / 円筒埴輪 |
Research Abstract |
Our reserch into the carirn tumuli of omuro has started in 1984. The OMURO No.168 Tumuli sitting in Mujinagoro unit had excaveted as the 11th and 12th investigations in 1993-1994. The result are as follows. (1) OMURO No.168 Tumuli is a typical Cairn-tumuli, and it has 14m length, 13m width, and 4m height. Its main funeral stone chamber is Gassyougata-house style chamber. Within the chamber has been disturbed already and we could find no funeral treasures. (2) In the south side of mound, there were a amount of Hajiki-unglazed red pottery of Kofun Age and Sueki-unglazed glay pottery of Kofun Age. Among them, we found the Horse shaped clay figure which is the oldest relic from tumuli. (3) These Sueki are comprehended as the early-type in 5th century and they seem to correspond with chronology of these Hajiki in Eastern part of Japan. So we resulted that Omuro No.168 Tumuli had been constracted in 5th century. These results are considered the possibility that the cairn tumuli of Omuro had something with acient government pasture of Kofun Age which mentioned in literary records.