| Project/Area Number |
05401013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | NARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE |
Principal Investigator |
MACHIDA Akira NARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE,Division of the HEIJO PALACE Sites Investigation, Director, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 部長 (90000471)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRASAWA Tsuyoshi NARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE,Division of the HEIJO PALAC, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 文部技官 (00280610)
MORIMOTO Susumu NARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE,Center for Archaeological O, 埋蔵文化財センター, 主任研究官 (40220082)
ONO Kenkichi NARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE,Division of the HEIJO PALAC, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (40194584)
TAKASE Youich NARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE,Division of the HEIJO PALAC, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 室長 (00090374)
ITOH Taisaku NARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE,Center for Archaeological O, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (20000482)
山岸 常人 奈良国立文化財研究所, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 室長 (00142018)
本中 真 奈良国立文化財研究所, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (30113434)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Ruins of ancient palace and capital in Japan / Comparative study / Analitic stereorestitution / Management of mapping data / Digital mapping / Process and edit of digital data / データの編集加工 / デジタル・マッピング / データの編集・加工 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to construct a computer system, with data of ruins digital maps obtained through excavations, making out materials that could clarify the technique of city planning under the ancient constitutional structure. The methods are to make out a computer applicaiton that could process, edit and indicate data of ruins digital maps, and to construct a system with which we could compare and examine structures of ruins from many different angles. It would demand this system that we can process, edit and indicate data of digital maps of ruins that is clarified through excavations and led with analytic mapping machine, and that we can restore topographical features, draw up bird's-eye view and so on through with computer graphics. To achieve this technological level, we adopted the general purposed computer work station and made out the system with which we could process, edit and indicate ruin maps through with some objects. In 1993, we did mainly frame works to conv
… More
ert the digital of contour maps and ruins' maps to process and edit ruins' maps on the program (The Process and Edit System of Ruins' Maps) in the general purposed computer work station (AV310C) ; the data is made from air photos with Analytical Stereorestitution System (AC3). In 1994, we had developed the results of the former research to reinforce the data lightened funciton of the system ; to improve the thinned-out process of it and to add the UNDO function to it, and due to add the funciton of indication colors and lines by attributes or by periods. It's thanks to this system that we could process, edit and indicate ruin maps by attributes or by periods, and could collectively manage the data of ruins' models, ruins' numbers and so on. In addition, we could take LAPLAS (The Land Planning Support System) together to draw up bird's-eye view as far as data we could handle. Further more, we had arranged the data flow system that could support the processes as follows ; to convert AC3's data to AV310C * The Process and Edit System of Ruins'Maps * The Land Planning Support System * to convert AV310C's data to AC3 * to plot with plotting machine. For the results mentioned above, it's fairly easy that we could realize the plan to process, edit and indicate ruins' digital maps. Less