| Project/Area Number |
05401014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
国文学
| Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNO Yoichi National Institute of Japanese Literature Literary Documents Department, Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (50005823)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OCHIAI Hiroshi NIJL,LDD,Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (50224259)
SUZUKI Jun NIJL,LDD,Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (40162953)
YAMASAKI Makoto NIJL,LDD,Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (70094696)
SHINDO Kyozo NIJL,LDD,Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (80007161)
OKA Masahiko NIJL,LDD,Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (20044729)
樹下 文隆 国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 助教授 (70195337)
小峯 和明 国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 助教授 (70127827)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Library / Document of Japanese Literature / Manuscript book / Printed book / 日本文学 / 古典籍 / 目録 / 公立図書館 / 全国図書館案内 / 教育委員会 / 博物館 / 郷土資料館 / 公民館 |
| Research Abstract |
During from April in 1994 to March in 1997, we, the members of Division of Linrary Documents in The National Institute of Japanese Literature, had investigated the documents of Japanese classical literature, possessed in the public library all over the prefectures in Japan. The purpose of this attempt was to make foundation of researching Japanese Literature, collecting verious sorts of the old book catalogs, with bibliographical studies. We performed this work, with change of the area where the old books (printing and manuscript) were possessed every four years, and we made efforts to grasp the characteristics of books in verious libraries. Through this work, we understood that there were verieties of news concerned old books among prefectures, and it was very difficult to contact with the book owner, where already other investigation were proceeding. But in spite of that circumstances, if it is possible to process this plan, finnaly we came to the conclusion that the great merits would be gained for reseaching Japanese Literatures.