Rural Economic Basis for Modern Democracy--Taisho, Showa, Heisei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05401020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Economic Research
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Ryoshin  Hitotsubashi University Institute of Economic Research Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (80017657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yoshiro  Hitotsubashi University Institute of Economic Research Professor, 教授 (30002976)
SAITO Osamu  Hitotsubashi University Institute of Economic Research Professor, 教授 (40051867)
TERANISHI Juro  Hitotsubashi University Institute of Economic Research Professor, 教授 (70017664)
KIYOKAWA Yukihiko  Hitotsubashi University Institute of Economic Research Professor, 教授 (60017663)
ODAKA Konosuke  Hitotsubashi University Institute of Economic Research Professor, 教授 (90017658)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIncome Distribution / Democracy / Economic Democratization / Rural Economy / Developmentalism / Japan's Economic Development / 政治経済 / 大正デモクラシー / 戸数割 / 高度成長
Research Abstract
We have worked on the experience of Japan's economic development since Taisho-era and explored to compare it with the problems of contemporary socio-economic development. We have investigated the rural economic basis and its limit of Taiso-Democracy, the transformation of rural economy from the inter-wars period to the war times, the post-war democratic reform, and their socio-economic impact on the national economy by the change of rural economy. We have explored to compare the Japan's experience with the problems of low-developed countries and to make clear the rural economic basis for the democracy.
We have organized three successful conference : first one on February 12,1994, second one on February 18,1995, and third one on June 8,1996. The main topics of the first one were : the income distribution of pre-war rural Japan, the labor mobility and farmers' culture, the economic development and agricultural surplus--East Aisan case, the landlords investment in securities 1880-1930, the post-war agrarian reform, the transformation towards post-war rural society. The main topics of the second one were : the administrative and financial structure of local governments during Taisho-Democracy, the largecity finance between the wars, the agricultural bureaucrat Kodaira and his report on peasants disputes, the pre-war farm family and its second and third sons problems, the farm family/labor supply and demography. For the third onewe rather shifted our emphasis towards the politics and political history, whose outcome will be published as "Breakdown and Regeneration of Democracy : Interdisciplinary Approach" together with our four-years research.