| Project/Area Number |
05401022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Izumi Shimane Univ., Fac.of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60032546)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Haruki Shimane Univ., Fac.of Agric., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10032559)
SENDA Kunio Shimane Univ., Fac.of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90032614)
HAMADA Toshiki Shimane Univ., Fac.of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10032575)
IGUCHI Takashi Shimane Univ., Fac.of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70032604)
HIRATSUKA Takahiko Shimane Univ., Fac.of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90032606)
猪股 趣 島根大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70032555)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Semi-Mountaionous Rural Area / Carrier of Agriculture and Forestry Production / Reginal Industry Promotion / Environmental Conservation / Resource Use / Life Conditions / Spontaneous Development / Exchange of Urban and Rural People / 資源管理 / 農林業経営 / 都市・農村の連携 / 兼業農家 / 農林産物流通 / 経済波及効果 |
| Research Abstract |
In these joint study, we set three significant points of view to maintain rural area at present ; "Production", "Life" and "Environment". In our survey, in which fields were mainly Semi-Mountainous Rural Area (Chu-sankan-chiiki) in the Chugoku district, we have pointed and discussed some problems and tried to offer new policies for such depopulated rural areas. The summary is as follows : (1) Changes of the Carriers of Agriculture and Forestry Production : The Individual management of agriculture and forestry production as it used to be, have become difficult to maintain. Instead of such management styles, corporation or public-organization style became important and are newly required. Agricultural cooperative (JA) or the Third Sector (joint corporation by private enterprises and public organizations) are the most likely systems to carry out new age agriculture and forestry production. And remarkably, the individual managements who have the new sense of style in managing are operating
… More
very actively. (2) New Use of Regional Resources and Spontaneous Development : From the reconsideration of the large scale development by external capitals, they consider the importance of the modern use of regional resources, which include those not used in present systems, and their spontaneous development in most rural areas. In fact, the groups in various levels are acting steadly in cooporation with the city consumers and city residents through the use of organic agricultural products or traditional commodities like charcoal and other wooden products. (3) Relations of Production-Community Activity and Maintainance of Natural Environment : It will be recognized that not only agriculture and forestry production but also the daily maintainance activities for community systems or their life have big role in maintaining the natural environment, harmonized landscape and native traditional culture in the rural area. That is recognized not only by the people in the rural area but also city residents through the water basin cooporation, specialy water resource cultivation or land protection functions. (4) Necessity of the Comprehensive Policies : Production and life in rural areas are no longer composed of agriculture and forestry. In present times, their industry systems and income structures became very comprehensive. As their needs for life conditions (infrastructure, transpotation, health and medical welfare, etc.) become one step higher, the comprehensive policies are required, even more than in urban areas. In the government side, it is necessary to place the Semi-Mountaionous Rural Area (Chu-sankan-chiiki) exactly in the national lands' grand plan and to be obvious the various roles of agriculture and forestry. Less