Educational Treatment and Assessment of Talent through an Analysis of the Highest Ranked Students in the Joint-First Staged Achievement Tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05401024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Takashi  National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Vice-President, Professor, 副, 所長・教授 (00016338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASO Makoto  The University of the Air, Professor, 教授 (00014689)
YAMADA Fumiyasu  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Information, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (40158217)
IKEDA Terumasa  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (90117060)
YANAI Haruo  National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Research Division, Profess, 研究開発部, 教授 (60010055)
IWATSUBO Syuichi  National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Research Division, Profess, 研究開発部, 教授 (20141997)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAssessment of Joint-First Staged Achievement Tests / Evaluation of the Highest Ranked Test Takers / Evaluation of Talent / 共通1次学力試験の評価 / 高得点受験者の評価
Research Abstract
(1) 1993 Academic Year
Based on the candidate files of Joint-First Staged Achievement Tests over the eleven years beginning from the examination year of 1979, we statistically analyzed the characteristics of the highest scored candidates who were ranked in the top 100 at each examination year. At the same time, in order to collect information about their school achievements and activities, we visited the high schools which the highest ranked students had attended.
(2) 1994 Academic Year
We administered the follow-up study of the 656 highest ranked candidates in total who entered a university directly after high school graduation. The data which we had gathered were the admission test scores and college records of the students who entered Kyoto University.
(3) 1995 Academic Year
We mailed the questionnaire to the 656 subjects to investigate their perceptions relating to their own intellectual ability, difference in learning strategy between high school and college, relevancy of the college majors to the present jobs, aptitude for the present job, commitment to extra activities during school days, influence of family environments to higher ability formation.