Toward Construction and System of General Science of Subject Matters Teaching based on Comparison and Discussion of Subject Matters Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05401025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
NOJI Junya  Naruto University of Education President, 学校教育学部, 学長 (60033528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Noboru  Naruto University of Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60221256)
OKUMURA Kiyoshi  Naruto University of Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10185548)
TANABE Kaoru  Naruto University of Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60155190)
HASHIMOTO Nobuo  Naruto University of Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20136766)
TANPO Keizo  Naruto University of Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (80100973)
たき口 俊 (〓口 俊)  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60128791)
橋本 暢夫  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (31136766)
重信 陽二  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00123779)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSubject Matter Teaching / Inter Subject Matters / New Concept of Academic competence / Study of Classroom teaching / Instructional materials / learner / life-long-learning / 通信科 / 指導案 / 観察
Research Abstract
In 1993, observation of lesson (teaching practices), students, and teachers were conducted in details. In 1994, problems of concerning students, content and instructional technology, teachers, home environment of students, and school organization and management were discussed and implications of the discussion were organized for 1995 research.
In 1995, problems shared by all subject matters were assessed by researches and practitioners, new analyzes and discussion were done by all teachers of different subject matters toward application of the general science to all subject matters. Experimental lessons were conducted at laboratory school.
Members of the study group met 9 times from May 1995 to March 1996 to discuss the idea of academic competence in subject matters which forms the core of general science of Subject Matter Teaching. Problems during the process of achieving the competence were also investigated. Based on these discussion, the possibility of applicability of the general science was studied with building common understanding among the members.
The discussion in the study meeting le to the experimental classroom teachings listed below.
1) Japanese Language Science Unit : Unit : "Our Anthology : Voyage to the World of Poems" Grade 5 Dec, 1995
2) Mathematics Unit : "Angles of Triangles" Grade 3 Oct. 1995
3) Home Economics Unit : "Growth and Food Intake" Grade 5 June-July, 1995
4) Arts & Crafts Units : "Beyond the door...." Grade 4 May - June, 1995
5) Physical Education Unit : Hurdle race, "Relay, Mat practices" May - June, 1995
Descriptions and Analyzes of the experimental classroom teachings, research results of study group meetings and each subject matter were organized into a report as follows ;
1 Basic Problems of General Science of Subject Matter Teaching
2 Analysis of Teaching and Leaning Processes based on Comparison and Discussion among Subject Matter Areas
3 Some Tasks for Construction and System of General Science of Subject Matters Teaching