| Project/Area Number |
05401026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGAMI Eiichi The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Professor, 史料編さん所, 教授 (40092134)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Yoshinori The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professor, 史料編さん所, 助教授 (90143536)
KONDOH Shigekazu The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professor, 史料編さん所, 助教授 (90153717)
KATO Tomoyasu The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professor, 史料編さん所, 助教授 (00114439)
HOTATE Michihisa The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Professor, 史料編さん所, 教授 (70092327)
KUWAYAMA Kounen The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Professor, 史料編さん所, 教授 (90013268)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Data base for Japanese historical materials / 古文書目録データベース / 古文書画像データベース / 維新史料綱文データベース / 大日本史料綱文データベース / 古記録フルテキストデータベース / 大日本史料索引データベース / 中世記録統合索引データベース / 歴史情報論 / マルチメディアデータベース / 汎用架蔵コードシステム / 史料目録システム / 古文書データベース / マルチメディア / 古文書聖教類画像データベース / 大日本維新史料稿本マイクロフィルム / 維新史料綱要データベース / 御堂関白記 / 東大寺文書 |
| Research Abstract |
1 The Historiographical Institute has been developing the data base system for Japanese historical materials (SHIPS). The purpose of the project is to improve SHIPS to be adapted to new environment of computer, namely multimedia, open system and personal computing. 2 Contents of improvement of SHIPS are as follows ; (1) The data bases for historical documents was linked to picture data base on optical disk system and to 16mm microfilm library on a digital image printer. (2) Our home page for WWW (HTTP : //www.hi.u-tokyo.ac.jp) was opened and experimentally linked to anonymousFTP server (shipsnw.hi.u-tokyo.ac.jp) for historical picture and text data. (3) Some new data base systems were developed. 3 As the results of the project. we have following data base systems now ; (1) Inventory data base linked to picture data Data base for Japanese historical documents (2) Inventory data base linked to 16mm microfilm library Data base for Japanese historical documents (the Documents of Shimazu House) (3) Full text data base linked to 16mm microfilm library Data base for chronological materials of Meiji Restoration (4)Full text data base Data base for chronological table of ancient and medieval Japan Data base for diaries of ancient Japan (5) Index data base for persons and official posts Data base for diaries of medieval Japan Data base for Dai-nihon Shiryo (Chronological Source-books of Japanese History)