Resonant Antenna for Monitoring Gravitational Wave Bursts in our Galaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kazuaki  Univ.of Tokyo, ICRR,Associate Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (00242165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIO Norikatsu  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70209724)
TSUBONO Kimio  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10125271)
ARAFUNE Jiro  Univ.of Tokyo, ICRR,Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (80013415)
KANDA Nobuyuki  Univ.of Tokyo, ICRR,Senior Research fellow, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (50251484)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGravitational Wave / Resonant Antenna / Laser Transducer / General Relativity / 一般相対性理論 / 銀河系 / 超新星爆発 / 2重中性子星合体 / ファブリーペロー干渉計 / スタック型防振装置 / 不動点支持
Research Abstract
In the first year of this project, almost all hardware are completed ; a vacuum chamber containing an resonant oscillator made of aluminum alloy weighing 1.8 tone, vibration-isolation stacks for supporting the antenna, vacuum monitoring system, main frame of a laser transducer and so on. Specifications of these parts were experimentally confirmed and checked. During the course of these experiments we confirmed the correctness of supporting through a nodal point to keep high mechanical Q of the antenna and we found a simple formula to design the stack isolation system. We also found a knowledge about outgassing of polymer material that is harmful to ultra high vacuum. Finding an enormous thermal noise originating in diffused resonance in membranes of a hinge mechanism for the laser transducer, we could not help changing the hinge to a pendulum which would bring more difficulties in this development. In the final year, we mounted the laser transducer on the antenna and tested its sensitivity both in the air and in the vacuum. During these test we had troubles which made a delay in this project : one is a failure of a laser source of YAG laser pumped by laser diode, which stopped the experiment for three months. The second is that it was not easy to set the pendulum stable by feedback with a frequency band far below the observational frequency, which reacked 4 kHz. For data acquisition we adopted a VME bus with a work station computer and developed several software for continuous operation of the antenna.
In conclusion we developed the planed detector and obtained a technique to attain the initial end, we have not fully finished in the point of sensitivity, though. In the next year, we start its continuous operation and try to reach the expected sensitivity.