Search for dark matter axions with Rydberg atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Seishi  Kyoto University, Inst.Chem.Res., Assoc.Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (50037941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAIKE Akira  Kyoto Univ., Phys.Dep., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40022587)
YAMAMOTO Katsuji  Kyoto Univ., Nucl.Eng.Dep.Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90191395)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDark Matter / axion / Rydberg atoms / ダークマター / 宇宙由来素粒子 / 空洞量子電気力学
Research Abstract
Search for dark matter particles in the Universe is one of the most important issue related to particle physics and astrophysics. Axions, invoked to solve the so called "strong CP problem" in the QCD theory, is a leading candidate for the dark matter particles.
We have proposed to search for dark matter axions with Rydberg atoms in resonant cavities permeated by strong magnetic field. In this scheme, microwave photons produced by conversion of axions via the Primakoff process are detected by Rydberg atoms passed through a cavity in a state of beam. This scheme is considered now to be the most efficient way to search for axions.
We developed a quantum theoretical treatment of the interactions of axions with Rydberg atoms and photons in resonant cavities by taking into account the finite temperature and the finite damping time of the cavities. Following the theoretical analyzes, we developed an experimental system to search for axions where the cavities are cooled down to 10mK with a dilution refrigerator and the axions are detected with Rydberg atoms produced by three-step laser excitations. The apparatus was successfully tested and now ready to start the search for axions with mass around 10mueV.